
RAM & Storage Variants
OnePlus Nord 6 Key Features
OnePlus Nord 6 Specifications
General & Launch
- Markets / regions
- India
Processor & Software
- Operating system
- Android 16
- User interface
- OxygenOS 16
- Software update commitment
- 4 Android OS upgrades and 6 years security updates
- Chipset / SoC
- Snapdragon 8s Gen 4
- Fabrication process (nm)
- 4nm
Performance Benchmarks
1,250,000
AnTuTu
Version 11.0
Total scoreAnTuTu
Version 11.0
Geekbench 6
Version 6.0
Scores reflect the listed benchmark versions; results from different tests are not directly comparable.
Build & Design
- Dimensions
- 162.5 × 77.5 × 8.5mm
- Weight
- 217g
- Available colors
- Fresh Mint / Quick Silver / Pitch Black
Display
- Display technology
- AMOLED
- Screen size
- 6.78 inches
- Resolution
- 2772 × 1272
- Refresh rate
- 165Hz
Network & Frequency
- Network technology
- GSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G
- SIM configuration
- Dual Nano-SIM
Memory & Storage
- RAM
- 8GB / 12GB
- RAM type
- LPDDR5X
- Internal storage
- 256GB
- Storage technology
- UFS 4.1
- Memory configurations
- 8GB+256GB / 12GB+256GB
Cameras & Video
- Rear camera setup
- 50MP wide, OIS
- Primary sensor
- Sony LYTIA 600
- Ultrawide camera
- 8MP ultrawide
- Optical stabilization
- Yes (main camera)
- Rear video recording
- 4K at up to 60fps
- Front camera
- 32MP
Connectivity
- Wi-Fi
- Wi-Fi 7
- Bluetooth
- Bluetooth 6.0
- USB
- USB Type-C
Sound & Multimedia
- Speakers
- Stereo speakers
Sensors & Security
- Fingerprint reader
- In-display fingerprint
Durability & Repairability
- IP rating
- IP66 / IP68 / IP69 / IP69K
Battery & Charging
- Battery capacity
- 9000mAh
- Wired charging
- 80W wired
- Reverse charging
- 27W wired
- Removable battery
- No
OnePlus Nord 6 is a battery-focused upper-midrange phone built around the Snapdragon 8s Gen 4, a 6.78 inches AMOLED screen, and a 9000mAh battery. Its strongest buying argument is not a single impressive number: it is how the screen, processing hardware, memory and charging fit a particular type of user. In Pakistan, the right decision also depends on the exact imported or regional version, not merely the name printed on an online listing.
The 9000mAh battery, 27W wired reverse charging and 165Hz display define this model. Its India-market 9000mAh specification should not be confused with erroneous lower battery figures on some listings. If a local listing describes a different processor, battery or rear-camera layout, treat that as a possible wrong model or regional mismatch. A seller’s advertisement is not a substitute for checking the actual handset and its identifiers.
OnePlus Nord 6 price in Pakistan and buying reality
There is no single confirmed, nationwide retail price for OnePlus Nord 6 that can be treated as an official Pakistan price here. The final amount can differ with RAM, internal storage, condition, import channel, tax status and warranty. A China-market phone can appear attractively priced beside a global Nord, but the cheaper sticker may omit registration costs, local service or a compatible charger. Compare like-for-like versions before calling either offer better value.
For a trustworthy comparison, request a written quote for a defined 8GB / 12GB memory and 256GB storage configuration. Ask whether it is sealed, used or refurbished, whether the IMEI identifiers match the box and device, and whether local SIM functionality is registered through the proper PTA process. A shop label such as “approved” is not itself evidence of approval for the individual device. Keep proof of purchase and any written warranty terms.
Design, display and what the numbers mean
The 6.78 inches AMOLED panel has 2772 × 1272 resolution and refresh rates up to 165Hz. Higher refresh rates can make scrolling and supported games feel more immediate, but they are not an assurance that every game will run at the screen’s maximum rate. Application support, graphics settings and battery-saving modes all matter. Resolution, meanwhile, affects the clarity of text, maps and fine detail without guaranteeing perfect outdoor visibility.
OnePlus Nord 6 is offered in Fresh Mint / Quick Silver / Pitch Black; its published body figure is 162.5 × 77.5 × 8.5mm, with a weight of 217g. The shape matters just as much as the specification sheet. A large display is useful for documents, navigation and video, yet one-handed operation and pocket fit deserve attention. Try the gesture navigation, keyboard reach and physical button positions if you can inspect a sample.
The flatter screen presentation can make tempered-glass protector fitting and edge gestures easier for users who dislike curved sides. Check viewing comfort at lower brightness, not only under bright showroom lights. The display setting that looks most vivid is not necessarily the most natural for photographs.
Processor, RAM and real everyday performance
OnePlus uses the Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 with LPDDR5X memory and UFS 4.1 storage. This combination is relevant to moving between messaging, web browsing, maps, photo editing and demanding apps. The processor class tells you about the intended performance tier, not an independently verified frame-rate result. Sustained gaming also depends on software optimisation, temperature, mobile signal and the specific title being played.
Physical RAM options are listed as 8GB / 12GB, while storage options are 256GB. More RAM is useful when keeping several heavy apps resident, but it cannot replace a better chipset or faster internal storage. Likewise, marketed RAM expansion uses storage as a supplement and should never be counted as physical memory. For most buyers, paying for a sensible storage capacity is more valuable than a high headline memory figure they will not use.
This is marketed beyond mainland China, although regional builds still differ. Software version, preinstalled services, language options and update delivery can affect daily convenience. Check the Settings screen on the actual unit instead of assuming the software matches a different country’s review. An unlocked phone is not automatically a Pakistan-authorised or locally warranted phone.
Camera system: strengths and limitations
The rear camera arrangement centres on 50MP wide, OIS, 8MP ultrawide. The selfie camera is 32MP. Hardware labels are a starting point: focus, lens quality, light and processing influence the resulting picture far more than the megapixel count alone.
A 50MP Sony LYTIA camera with OIS anchors the system, with an 8MP ultrawide and 32MP selfie module; there is no dedicated optical telephoto camera. Optical stabilisation reduces the effect of small hand movements, particularly for still subjects in weaker light, but does not freeze a fast-moving person. If you photograph children, pets or evening gatherings, assess shutter response and focus reliability using genuine camera samples from the exact handset.
The manufacturer lists rear video capture at 4K at up to 60fps. A resolution label by itself does not promise equally strong stabilisation, autofocus or sound across every camera. Before relying on the phone for regular video work, check whether your preferred frame rate allows electronic stabilisation and whether the front camera offers the recording mode you need.
Battery size, charging and ownership
The 9000mAh battery supports 80W wired charging. 27W wired reverse charging is also supported. Rated charging power describes a supported maximum under suitable conditions, not a constant speed throughout a charge. Cable quality, adapter compatibility, charge level, temperature and battery-protection settings can change charging behaviour.
Reverse wired charging at 27W gives the large battery a genuine secondary purpose for other compatible devices. Screen brightness, camera recording, GPS navigation and unstable mobile coverage can use more energy than light reading or standby. Avoid comparing different phones using claimed screen-on times that were recorded with different brightness, networks or workloads.
Charging accessories matter for an imported device. Confirm which plug and charging standard come in the box, and use a genuine compatible power adapter rather than assuming every USB-C charger reaches the advertised maximum. Battery condition should be examined separately when buying a used phone; a large nominal capacity cannot compensate for a damaged or heavily worn cell.
Networks, PTA registration and software in Pakistan
OnePlus Nord 6 is a 5G-capable dual-SIM smartphone, but this is not a promise of 5G service on a particular Pakistan network. Cellular bands, local operator deployment and the exact regional variant determine compatibility. For ordinary calls and mobile data, check the specific device’s supported 4G bands and VoLTE behaviour. Imported Chinese variants can have a different band list or software configuration from international listings.
The supplied operating system is OxygenOS 16 based on Android 16. Carrier and firmware region can still change which updates or features are available. Inspect software services you rely on, such as notifications, app installation and banking compatibility, on the actual device. Never assume an aftermarket firmware conversion is risk-free or officially supported.
PTA status needs device-specific verification against the actual IMEI before relying on a local SIM. Registration, customs charges and service eligibility may affect the effective purchase price. Warranty claims should also be precise: shop warranty, seller replacement promises and manufacturer-backed Pakistan service are separate arrangements. Request the scope and duration in writing.
Which buyer should choose this OnePlus?
OnePlus Nord 6 makes the most sense for heavy travelers, gaming users and people who need unusually high battery capacity. Its strongest practical combination is the Snapdragon 8s Gen 4, 165Hz panel and 9000mAh battery, while the camera hardware and software version put boundaries around what it should be expected to do. There is no need to treat the highest RAM number or the largest advertised brightness as proof that it suits every user.
At about 217g and 77.5mm wide, this is a substantial phone rather than a compact one, and imported variants need separate service checks. Also compare how much storage you need, whether a case and screen protector are easy to obtain, and how costly a display or battery repair would be without local manufacturer support. These ownership details can outweigh a small difference in benchmark scores between closely priced imports.










