
RAM & Storage Variants
Tecno Pova 6 Pro 5G Key Features
Tecno Pova 6 Pro 5G Specifications
Processor & Software
- Operating system
- Android 14 with HiOS
- Chipset / SoC
- MediaTek Dimensity 6080
Performance Benchmarks
430,000
AnTuTu
Version v10
Total scoreAnTuTu
Version v10
Geekbench 6
Version v6
Scores reflect the listed benchmark versions; results from different tests are not directly comparable.
Build & Design
- Dimensions
- 165.51 x 76.13 x 7.88 mm
- Available colors
- Comet Green, Meteorite Grey
- Extra Features
- Dynamic-Light MiniLED rear lighting
Display
- Display technology
- AMOLED
- Screen size
- 6.78 inches
- Resolution
- 1080 x 2436 pixels
- Refresh rate
- 120Hz
Network & Frequency
- Network technology
- GSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G
Memory & Storage
- RAM
- 8 / 12GB physical RAM
- Internal storage
- 256GB
- Memory configurations
- 8GB + 256GB; 12GB + 256GB
Cameras & Video
- Rear camera setup
- 108MP main + 2MP secondary
- Rear video recording
- up to 2K at 30fps
- Front camera
- 32MP
Connectivity
- NFC
- Yes
- USB
- USB Type-C
- Infrared port
- Yes
Sound & Multimedia
- Stereo speakers
- Dual speakers
- Audio codecs / features
- Dolby Atmos
Battery & Charging
- Battery capacity
- 6000mAh
- Wired charging
- 70W wired
Tecno Pova 6 Pro 5G is built around Dynamic-Light MiniLED effect and 70W charging, a 6.78-inch AMOLED screen and the MediaTek Dimensity 6080. For readers in Pakistan, its strongest argument is a Pova 6-style AMOLED screen with actual 5G connectivity and a strong selfie-camera specification. The phone supports 5G mobile data on a compatible network and SIM. These are the meaningful differences to establish before comparing prices or treating similarly named Pova variants as the same hardware.
A reliable Pakistan selling price and PTA approval for the exact unit have not been independently confirmed. That means a published expected price should not be treated as a final retail quotation. Buyers should compare the physical RAM, storage, network generation and model information on the packaging with the device actually offered. This is especially important with imported Tecno units that may use a different regional configuration.
Tecno Pova 6 Pro 5G display and everyday design
The 6.78-inch AMOLED display has a 120Hz maximum refresh rate and a resolution of 1080 x 2436 pixels. In practical terms, the refresh-rate ceiling can make menus, browsing and compatible animations look smoother, but the application and available power settings decide what you actually see. The display technology matters just as much: this is an AMOLED panel with deep black levels and strong contrast. That trade-off affects movie watching, outdoor readability and the way dark interfaces appear.
The body measures 165.51 x 76.13 x 7.88 mm, and Tecno lists these finishes: Comet Green, Meteorite Grey. The design is part of the appeal, but buyers should also think about pocket size, grip and the weight of a fitted case. A large screen is pleasant for maps and videos, yet not everyone finds it comfortable to operate with one hand. Check whether the installed screen protector interferes with fingerprint recognition or gesture controls.
Processor, memory and real-world performance
The MediaTek Dimensity 6080 is the main processing platform. It should be judged by the apps being used, not by a label such as Ultimate or Pro. Calls, messaging, browser tabs, banking applications and streaming put different demands on a phone than sustained 3D gaming. Short bursts of responsiveness do not establish long-session frame rates, thermal behaviour or battery endurance, and none of those measured results is claimed here without a controlled test.
Tecno or corroborated product listings identify these physical memory/storage combinations: 8GB RAM with 256GB storage, 12GB RAM with 256GB storage. An advertised larger total may include memory expansion using storage space; that is not a substitute for physical RAM. For frequent photography, offline video, large WhatsApp backups and downloadable games, storage capacity is often the more useful comparison. Confirm the exact memory pairing before paying, rather than assuming every colour or region includes the same version.
Camera hardware and realistic photography expectations
The rear camera specification is 108MP main + 2MP secondary, alongside a 32MP front-facing camera. A 108MP main camera and 32MP selfie camera are prominent specifications, but the phone is not a dedicated telephoto or ultrawide camera device. Its secondary 2MP sensor should not be confused with a second high-resolution imaging system. The number of megapixels does not tell the whole story: light, exposure, focus accuracy, moving subjects and processing affect the image far more than a number printed on the box. For portraits and indoor family pictures, examine independent full-resolution samples from the same model instead of assuming another Pova shares its camera module.
The screen and phone hardware make video calls and casual social clips practical uses, but buyers should distinguish a camera’s still-photo resolution from its actual supported recording modes. The documented recording options include up to 2K at 30fps. If video stabilisation is important, look for explicit optical or electronic stabilisation support on the particular camera, and do not mistake a multi-lens-looking housing for multiple usable focal lengths.
Battery, wired charging and daily endurance
The Tecno Pova 6 Pro 5G carries a 6000mAh battery and supports 70W wired charging. Battery capacity gives useful context but does not translate directly into a guaranteed number of hours. Screen brightness, signal quality, mobile hotspot use, navigation and gaming can change consumption dramatically. Charging power is also a supported maximum under suitable conditions, not a constant rate from empty to full. The correct charger, cable and temperature can all influence the result.
Dynamic-light miniled effect and 70w charging is a relevant buying factor for this model, but endurance should always be considered with the display and chipset together. A wireless-charging capability is not established for this configuration, so do not budget for it as an included feature. For people dealing with occasional electricity interruptions, a larger cell can be valuable, although a spare power bank may still be worth carrying on travel days. Avoid using unsupported third-party fast chargers as evidence that the maximum advertised rate will always be available.
Software, connectivity and the Pakistan buying checklist
The listed software baseline is Android 14 with HiOS. Android version and Tecno’s interface features are not the same as a guaranteed schedule of future updates. Check the installed build and available security patches on the specific handset. On connectivity, the device offers 5G mobile data on a compatible network and SIM; a 5G label alone does not establish compatibility with every Pakistani network band or confirm local 5G coverage. Network configuration, carrier policy and the SIM plan all remain relevant.
Before buying a phone in Pakistan, check its IMEI and PTA compliance through the official PTA verification process. Also establish whether the seller is offering an officially warranted unit, a locally sold import or a phone with shop-only warranty. Those distinctions can affect service, resale value and the eventual total cost. Test calling, mobile data, Wi-Fi, microphone, charging, display and cameras, and match the receipt to the handset before leaving the shop.
Who should consider the Tecno Pova 6 Pro 5G?
It suits viewers, social-media creators and moderate gamers who appreciate fast wired charging and a visible design flourish. There is an obvious trade-off: The Dimensity 6080 is a mid-range chip; the Pro badge does not imply flagship processing power or guaranteed performance in every graphically intensive game. A buyer interested mainly in photography should look at sensor types, stabilization and image processing; someone who plays demanding games should prioritise sustained performance and temperature management instead of an attractive promotional refresh-rate figure.
One useful alternative is worth comparing. The 4G Pova 6 retains much of the display, battery and camera formula with a Helio G99 Ultimate chip, whereas the Pova 7 Pro 5G moves to a sharper 144Hz AMOLED display. Do not compare different generations solely on the model number: newer does not necessarily mean a better display, faster chipset or more versatile cameras. Compare the actual storage variant and confirmed warranty side by side and assign value to the features you will genuinely use.
Buying verdict
Tecno Pova 6 Pro 5G is most convincing for buyers seeking a Pova 6-style AMOLED screen with actual 5G connectivity and a strong selfie-camera specification. Its 6.78-inch AMOLED display, MediaTek Dimensity 6080 chipset and 6000mAh battery define the experience much more clearly than a vague claim about being a gaming phone. Treat any unverified Pakistan price as unknown, confirm the physical RAM and network variant, and buy only after checking PTA status and warranty documents. That approach avoids paying for a specification or service arrangement the offered unit does not actually include.










