Huawei nova Y74 Price in Pakistan

Huawei nova Y74 Illustrated Phone on White Background
Price in Pakistan
Rs. 64,999
View Full Specifications

Huawei nova Y74 Key Features

Huawei nova Y74 Specifications

Processor & Software

User interface
EMUI 12

Build & Design

Dimensions
166.05 × 76.58 × 8.32 mm
Weight
210 g
Available colors
Blue

Display

Display technology
LCD
Screen size
6.67 inches
Resolution
1604 × 720

Network & Frequency

Network technology
4G LTE

Memory & Storage

RAM
8 GB
Internal storage
128 GB; 256 GB

Cameras & Video

Rear camera setup
50 MP, f/1.8
Rear video recording
1080p (1920 × 1080)
Front camera
8 MP, f/2.0
Front video recording
1080p (1920 × 1080)

Connectivity

Wi-Fi
2.4 GHz Wi-Fi 4
Bluetooth
Bluetooth 5.1
NFC
Yes

Additional Information

Model numbers
MGA-LX3

Battery & Charging

Battery capacity
6620 mAh (typical); 6480 mAh (rated)
Wired charging
40 W Huawei SuperCharge
Removable battery
Non-removable

User Ratings

1 approved rating
4.0/5

Based on 1 approved rating

Rate this phone

Select one to five stars.

Choose your rating

Select stars

Huawei nova Y74 is a entry-level endurance smartphone with a 6.67-inch LCD display, a 6,620 mAh typical battery and 40 W Huawei wired charging. Its clearest attraction is large battery capacity and a straightforward main camera. For a buyer in Pakistan, the bigger question is whether the exact imported variant, software services, network compatibility and warranty suit daily use. A verified local retail price is not available here, so an unconfirmed rupee figure would be misleading.

Price and availability in Pakistan

There is no manufacturer-verified Pakistan retail price attached to this profile. This is not a claim that the phone is unavailable: imported units, local listings and authorised distribution are different questions. A quoted asking price is only useful when it identifies the same model number, memory version and warranty arrangement. Compare the final total, not an approximate online figure or a currency conversion from another country.

If you see a listing for Huawei nova Y74, ask the seller for a photograph of the model information screen and a receipt stating the variant and its condition. Confirm whether the unit has a local warranty, international warranty or seller-only support. The Pakistan Telecommunication Authority registration status must be checked for the exact IMEI; an overseas listing and an apparently working SIM do not prove permanent approval.

Design, size and everyday handling

The official measurements are 166.05 × 76.58 × 8.32 mm, with an approximate weight of 210 g. Those numbers are more useful than a vague description such as thin or premium. The width affects one-handed reach, and the weight becomes noticeable when using a phone for long reading sessions or while travelling. A case will add bulk, especially around the camera area.

Display: resolution, refresh and reading comfort

Huawei nova Y74 uses a LCD screen with 1604 × 720 resolution. Text, maps and app interfaces should be judged against these actual display properties. Pixel count describes image detail, while refresh rate describes how often the panel can update. Neither number alone tells you whether outdoor brightness, colour accuracy or long-session comfort will meet your expectations.

The LCD panel technology helps define how this screen handles contrast, brightness and colour. On a demo unit, inspect small text, bright backgrounds and dark-scene detail at your usual brightness. Automatic refresh behaviour can depend on the app. A screen protector or replacement display may also change the experience, so verify the condition of a used unit in person.

Processor, daily performance and software

An exact processor model is not stated on the manufacturer specification page used for this regional profile. Rather than assigning a chipset from an unrelated catalogue, the processor field is intentionally blank. That matters for buyers who rely on gaming performance, emulator compatibility or demanding video editing; the exact hardware must be confirmed before making those claims.

The documented interface is EMUI 12. That is a meaningful part of the buying decision, because the user experience depends on app availability and the services you actually need. Do not assume that every Huawei handset has the same app installation options as a Google-certified Android phone. Ask to see the apps you use for banking, work, transport, authentication and payments working on the exact device before purchase.

Storage listed for this model is 128 GB or 256 GB, with 8 GB RAM specified for the reference market. Free space will be less than the nominal capacity because the operating system and bundled applications occupy storage. Select capacity based on how many photos, offline videos and large applications you actually keep.

Rear cameras: what the hardware can do

The main camera is 50 MP, f/1.8. The official global configuration does not specify a dedicated optical telephoto lens. This arrangement makes a main-camera-first approach a real differentiator. It does not automatically guarantee better pictures than a rival with fewer megapixels; sensor handling, processing, motion and lighting matter.

When choosing portrait framing, a physical telephoto lens gives a different perspective, if this exact model includes one. For everyday photography, check skin tone, moving subjects, backlit scenes and indoor detail rather than judging only a static shop demonstration. Digital zoom enlarges an image and should not be mistaken for optical magnification.

Video support reaches Full HD (1080p) in the official specifications. This is a listed maximum resolution, not a promise of a particular frame rate, stabilization result or recording time. If video is central to your work, confirm microphone quality, lens switching, storage use and editing-app compatibility on the exact phone.

Selfie camera and video calls

The front camera specification is 8 MP, f/2.0. That makes it particularly important to judge framing and focus for your typical use, whether that is group photographs, remote meetings or short social videos. A high pixel number cannot fix weak lighting, an unstable connection or poor audio. Natural portrait rendering and accurate focus are often more helpful than aggressive smoothing.

Battery capacity and charging

The manufacturer lists a 6,620 mAh typical battery and a 6,480 mAh rated capacity. Huawei specifies 40 W maximum compatible wired charging. Typical capacity is not a laboratory runtime result. The time you obtain will depend on brightness, reception, background processes, photography, games and the age of the cell.

For maximum supported charging power, compatible Huawei charging equipment matters. A common USB-C cable or a third-party charger may not negotiate the highest charging mode. If buying a used phone, inspect the cable, connector and battery condition; a listed capacity does not describe how much usable capacity a worn battery retains. Avoid equating a large battery rating with a fixed number of days between charges.

Connectivity, SIM use and PTA considerations

The manufacturer reference used here identifies 4G LTE, 2.4 GHz Wi-Fi 4 and Bluetooth 5.1. Radio bands and SIM-slot options are variant-specific, so a specification for one market should not be read as a universal Pakistan compatibility guarantee. If the unit is imported, compare its exact model identifier and supported LTE or 5G bands with your operator before paying.

PTA registration, activation and tax status are separate from hardware capability. Get the exact IMEI from the device, confirm registration through an official PTA channel and avoid relying solely on a listing badge. A phone that supports 5G on paper does not guarantee that the buyer can obtain local 5G service. Network speeds also depend on the operator, coverage, SIM package and congestion.

Practical strengths and limitations

The strongest reason to shortlist Huawei nova Y74 is large battery capacity and a straightforward main camera. It may be especially appealing to readers who care more about that combination than about the largest benchmark number. The strongest reason to hesitate is a 720p-class LCD and a relatively heavy 210 g chassis. These are buying considerations drawn from documented hardware rather than a claim that the device was independently tested.

Compare it with other nova models by separating camera features from battery priorities. The nova 15 Max is unusual for its very large battery and comparatively modest wired charging, while the nova 15 Pro and nova 16s Pro place more attention on a multi-camera setup. The nova Y models favour large batteries with simpler displays.

Who should consider this Huawei phone?

Huawei nova Y74 belongs on the shortlist for buyers who specifically want large battery capacity and a straightforward main camera. It is less suitable for someone whose purchase depends on a fully verified local warranty, a precise Pakistan rupee price or guaranteed compatibility with a particular application that has not been tested on the unit. In that situation, checking the actual phone is more valuable than reading another generic specification comparison.

Before choosing, establish the exact SKU, app support, IMEI status, battery condition and return policy. Also consider repair availability and the cost of a replacement screen or battery, especially for devices bought outside official channels. This keeps the decision grounded in ownership needs rather than the launch marketing. The imported specifications above are useful for shortlisting; your final purchase decision should be based on the regional unit offered to you.