
RAM & Storage Variants
POCO M6 Pro Key Features
POCO M6 Pro Specifications
General & Launch
- Availability
- Out of Stock
Processor & Software
- User interface
- MIUI 14 for POCO
- Chipset / SoC
- MediaTek Helio G99-Ultra
- Fabrication process (nm)
- 6nm
- CPU
- Octa-core, up to 2.2GHz
- GPU
- Mali-G57 MC2
Performance Benchmarks
410,000
AnTuTu
Version v10
Total scoreAnTuTu
Version v10
Geekbench 6
Version v6
Scores reflect the listed benchmark versions; results from different tests are not directly comparable.
Build & Design
- Dimensions
- 161.1 × 74.95 × 7.98 mm
- Weight
- 179g
- Available colors
- Black, Blue, Purple
Display
- Display technology
- FHD+ Flow AMOLED
- Screen size
- 6.67 inches
- Resolution
- 2400 × 1080
- Refresh rate
- 120Hz
- Brightness (nits)
- 1300 nits peak; 1000 nits HBM
Network & Frequency
- Network technology
- 4G / 3G / 2G
- SIM configuration
- Nano-SIM + hybrid SIM/microSD
Memory & Storage
- RAM
- 8GB / 12GB
- RAM type
- LPDDR4X
- Internal storage
- 256GB / 512GB
- Storage technology
- UFS 2.2
- Memory card slot
- Hybrid SIM/microSD
- Expandable storage
- Up to 1TB microSD
- Memory configurations
- 8GB + 256GB; 12GB + 512GB
Cameras & Video
- Rear camera setup
- 64MP main, f/1.79, OIS
- Ultrawide camera
- 8MP
- Macro / depth camera
- 2MP macro
- Optical stabilization
- Main camera
- Rear video recording
- 1080p up to 60fps
- Front camera
- 16MP
- Front video recording
- 1080p up to 60fps
Connectivity
- Wi-Fi
- Dual-band Wi-Fi 5
- Bluetooth
- 5.2
- NFC
- Yes
- USB
- USB Type-C
Sound & Multimedia
- Speakers
- Stereo speakers; 3.5mm headphone jack
- Stereo speakers
- Yes
- 3.5mm headphone jack
- 3.5mm
Sensors & Security
- Fingerprint reader
- In-display fingerprint
- Face unlock
- AI face unlock
Durability & Repairability
- IP rating
- IP54
Battery & Charging
- Battery capacity
- 5000mAh (typical)
- Wired charging
- 67W wired charging
POCO M6 Pro is aimed at value-conscious users who care about screen quality, stable photos and quick charging more than 5G connectivity. It combines a MediaTek Helio G99-Ultra, a 6.67-inch FHD+ Flow AMOLED running at up to 120Hz, and a 5000mAh battery. AMOLED at 120Hz, optical stabilisation and 67W charging are stronger everyday upgrades than the Pro name alone suggests. The important question for a Pakistani buyer is whether those strengths match personal use and the cost of a correctly identified, supported handset. A bigger number in one specification does not automatically settle that decision.
POCO M6 Pro price and buying position in Pakistan
A Pakistan listing shows Rs. 79,999 for a specific configuration, but it should not be treated as a guaranteed checkout price. The same phone name can appear as an imported global unit, a locally warranted unit or a different memory configuration. That distinction influences value as much as the headline number. For buyers in Pakistan, ask for the exact device name on the box, physical RAM, built-in storage, seller warranty and PTA registration position before paying.
A lower online price can apply to a different variant or warranty package. Browse Xiaomi and related phone listings on WhatMobilez for more context, then judge this POCO on its own hardware.
RAM, storage and the right variant
The confirmed configurations use 8GB / 12GB RAM and 256GB / 512GB storage, with LPDDR4X memory and UFS 2.2 storage technology. Capacity matters for keeping photographs, offline maps, downloaded video and large apps; storage technology affects how quickly files and applications are accessed, although actual results depend on software and workload. The available memory pairings are 8GB+256GB/12GB+512GB. Do not mistake a software memory-expansion setting for extra physical RAM. This article concerns the Helio G99-Ultra 4G version, not a separately branded 5G device.
The largest memory version is sensible for users keeping games and video locally. Before choosing a tier, check whether a memory-card slot exists rather than assuming expansion. Compare the price difference with your storage needs; unused capacity adds no value.
Display quality, size and day-to-day handling
Its 6.67-inch FHD+ Flow AMOLED has a stated resolution of 2400 × 1080 and a refresh ceiling of 120Hz. Higher refresh rates can make compatible animations and scrolling appear smoother, while a high resolution improves small text and fine image detail. The screen remains only one part of usability: viewing angles, interface scaling, automatic brightness and your preferred font size matter too.
Brightness specifications include 1300 nits peak; 1000 nits HBM. A local peak is usually measured over a limited area, so it should not be read as the brightness of the entire screen all the time. At 179g, the phone also has a distinct hand feel. Its documented dimensions are 161.1 × 74.95 × 7.98 mm; if you use a phone one-handed or keep it in a narrow pocket, check the width and weight as closely as the advertised diagonal.
Processor, gaming and realistic performance expectations
The MediaTek Helio G99-Ultra uses a 6nm process and an octa-core, up to 2.2ghz CPU design, paired with Mali-G57 MC2 graphics. Its class suggests where the phone sits in the range, but a chipset name by itself does not establish a fixed frame rate, sustained peak speed or performance in every game. Settings, app versions, ambient temperature, charging state and cooling all influence actual behaviour.
For ordinary tasks, look beyond peak processor figures to smooth app switching, network reliability and enough internal space. Serious players should check whether their chosen titles offer the desired graphics settings on this specific model; a high-refresh screen does not force every game to run at that rate. Avoid treating quoted synthetic scores as a promise of performance during long sessions, especially when the phone is warm or charging.
Cameras: what the lenses actually offer
The principal camera is 64MP main, f/1.79, OIS. Optical image stabilisation is confirmed on the main camera, helping control hand movement during capture. The 8MP ultra-wide camera expands framing options, especially for landscapes and group photographs. With no dedicated telephoto camera, zoomed pictures depend more heavily on main-camera cropping and software processing.
The front-facing camera is 16MP. The specified rear-video options include 1080p up to 60fps. These are recording modes, not proof of stabilisation quality, heat control or uninterrupted recording time. Front video reaches 1080p up to 60fps. In practical terms, strong light, stable handling and the chosen recording mode can have more impact on the finished clip than an impressive megapixel count. Anyone buying for portraits should inspect the actual focal length and stabilisation features rather than assuming every extra camera circle represents a useful zoom lens.
Battery, charging and longer ownership
The rated typical battery capacity is 5000mAh, with 67W wired charging. Capacity creates potential endurance, but real use varies with screen brightness, games, mobile signal, GPS, camera work and standby behaviour. A fast adapter specification also does not guarantee identical charging time under every condition. Charging speed can slow when the cell gets warm or approaches full capacity.
Wireless charging is not among the confirmed specifications, so wired charging remains the supported way to replenish the battery. Keep the charging port dry and avoid worn cables or unverified power accessories. For long-term ownership, prioritise battery health and reliable charging hardware rather than chasing a single minimum-time claim.
Software, connections and the Pakistan network
The phone is specified with MIUI 14 for POCO, and its published global connectivity class is 4G / 3G / 2G. This exact global model supports 4G LTE; the model name does not justify calling it a 5G handset. Bluetooth 5.2 and Dual-band Wi-Fi 5 are listed features, but actual wireless capabilities can depend on the router, operating environment and a specific regional release. An advertised Wi-Fi generation should never be confused with guaranteed home broadband speed.
Biometric access includes In-display fingerprint. Audio hardware is described as Stereo speakers; 3.5mm headphone jack. These details influence everyday use: unlocking while commuting, hearing dialogue without headphones and connecting to local wireless networks. PTA registration is not assumed for an individual imported handset. Buyers should verify the actual IMEI status and compare official warranty coverage rather than relying on a generic approval claim attached to a model name.
Model-specific details worth considering
The M6 Pro discussed here is specifically the Helio G99-Ultra 4G version. A buyer who searches only for the words M6 Pro can encounter differently specified regional models, so the chipset and network generation must match the box. Compared with the regular M6, the Pro gives up some screen size but gains a 120Hz AMOLED panel, 64MP OIS main camera, stereo speakers and faster 67W charging. Its IP54 rating concerns dust and splashes, not immersion, and its 179g weight makes it the lighter of the two.
Strengths, trade-offs and useful alternatives
Why it stands out: AMOLED at 120Hz, optical stabilisation and 67W charging are stronger everyday upgrades than the Pro name alone suggests. A sensible purchase is one that takes advantage of those strengths regularly, not one that simply has the largest number on a comparison sheet.
What to weigh: Despite its name, the global Helio G99-Ultra version is a 4G phone; buyers should not assume that every M6 Pro-branded regional variant has the same hardware. The regular POCO M6 has a larger LCD screen and 108MP headline sensor, while this M6 Pro 4G offers a more versatile camera system and a thinner, lighter AMOLED body. These alternatives change the balance of screen, camera, size and battery rather than offering one universally better answer. Buyers should compare identical storage tiers and the same warranty conditions before making a judgement.
Who should choose the POCO M6 Pro?
This phone is most convincing for value-conscious users who care about screen quality, stable photos and quick charging more than 5G connectivity. If that describes your usage, start by deciding which camera, battery and display qualities you would notice every day. The posted specification is a guide to hardware capability, not a substitute for checking the exact regional unit and the shop’s final terms.
Confirm the exact variant, IMEI/PTA position, warranty and charger package. An alternative may be more practical if this model sacrifices a feature you use daily.










