
RAM & Storage Variants
vivo V30 Key Features
vivo V30 Specifications
Processor & Software
- Operating system
- Android 14
- User interface
- Funtouch OS 14
- Chipset / SoC
- Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3
- Fabrication process (nm)
- 4 nm
Performance Benchmarks
820,000
AnTuTu
Version v10
Total scoreAnTuTu
Version v10
Geekbench 6
Version v6
Scores reflect the listed benchmark versions; results from different tests are not directly comparable.
Build & Design
- Dimensions
- 164.36 × 75.1 × 7.45 mm
- Weight
- 186 g
- Available colors
- Noble Black, Lush Green, Waving Aqua, Bloom White
Display
- Display technology
- AMOLED
- Screen size
- 6.78 inches
- Resolution
- 2800 × 1260
- Refresh rate
- 120 Hz
Network & Frequency
- Network technology
- GSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G
- SIM configuration
- Dual Nano-SIM
Memory & Storage
- RAM
- 12 GB physical RAM
- RAM type
- LPDDR4X
- Internal storage
- 256 GB
- Storage technology
- UFS 2.2
- Memory card slot
- No microSD expansion
Cameras & Video
- Rear camera setup
- 50 MP OIS
- Ultrawide camera
- 50 MP autofocus ultrawide
- Rear video recording
- Up to 4K recording
- Front camera
- 50 MP autofocus
Connectivity
- Wi-Fi
- dual-band Wi-Fi
- Bluetooth
- 5.3
- USB
- USB Type-C 2.0
Durability & Repairability
- IP rating
- IP54
Battery & Charging
- Battery capacity
- 5000 mAh (typical)
- Wired charging
- 80W FlashCharge
- Removable battery
- Non-removable
Who should consider this phone?
vivo V30 combines a 6.78-inch curved AMOLED, Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3, 12 GB physical RAM and a 5000 mAh battery. Its most sensible audience is a buyer who values sharp 1.5K AMOLED screen, autofocus wide cameras and fast charging. The key compromise is IP54 splash rating rather than the tougher protection on V40 and V50. That trade-off should guide the purchase rather than an impressive-looking camera count or a promotional memory figure. The V30 makes portrait lighting and group photography central to its appeal. The 50 MP autofocus ultrawide and 50 MP autofocus front camera provide flexibility that phones with fixed-focus low-resolution secondary cameras cannot match.
Price and availability in Pakistan
Pakistan dealer references put the V30 at approximately Rs. 129,999 for the commonly listed configuration. It is a price reference, not a live offer. Pakistan reference listings typically identify 12 GB RAM with 256 GB storage; other international configurations should not be assumed to be local stock. Before comparing prices, match the RAM, storage, color and warranty status on the actual device. A distributor-backed box and a grey-market or used handset are not interchangeable products. A slightly cheaper used or imported unit can be an expensive mistake if its IMEI registration, service history or battery condition is unclear. Compare the total amount paid, not just the first number in an advertisement.
Design and display in daily use
The screen is a 6.78-inch curved AMOLED with 2800 × 1260 resolution and a 120 Hz refresh rate. A high refresh rate helps moving menus and scrolling appear smoother, but does not make recorded videos automatically run at that frame rate. The panel size also affects pocket fit and typing with one hand. The documented body measures 164.36 × 75.1 × 7.45 mm. Its listed weight is 186 g. Keep screen resolution, outdoor brightness and accidental-touch behavior separate when comparing curved and flat screens.
Processor, everyday performance and memory
The Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 is built on a 4 nm process. It is best assessed against actual tasks: WhatsApp voice notes, Chrome tabs, maps, camera processing, occasional video editing and the games you personally use. The 12 GB physical RAM helps multiple ordinary apps remain open, while 256 GB built-in storage gives space for photos, apps and offline video. Do not count software-based extended RAM as installed physical memory. It borrows part of internal storage and cannot fully reproduce the behavior of real RAM chips. Chip architecture gives a useful clue, but there is no controlled benchmark or gaming frame-rate test attached to this listing, so precise performance claims would be misleading. Aura Light portrait illumination.
Camera hardware and portraits
The principal rear camera is listed as 50 MP OIS. A 50 MP autofocus ultrawide is also part of the stated system. The front camera is 50 MP autofocus. Optically stabilized 50 MP main, 50 MP autofocus ultrawide and 50 MP autofocus selfie. For portraits, group shots, wide indoor scenes and detailed selfies, look beyond megapixels to sensor size, autofocus capability, stabilization and the amount of available light. Daylight photographs and dim indoor shots place different demands on a phone. There is no verified dedicated optical portrait telephoto in this arrangement. If zoomed portraits are a priority, a phone with an actual telephoto lens deserves consideration. Software portrait effects and fill lighting can help subject separation, but do not replace the optical characteristics of the lens.
Video and content creation
The specified video capability is Up to 4K recording. Recording resolution by itself is not a guarantee of clean low-light footage, reliable stabilization or good microphone audio. Front and rear cameras may have different limits, even on the same phone. People making reels, classroom videos or product clips should test focus changes, indoor exposure and how long a single clip can be recorded. Leave room for files when using high-resolution settings: video can consume storage much faster than photographs.
Battery size and charging expectations
The 5000 mAh rated battery and 80W FlashCharge are central to the V30 battery story. Larger capacity provides more energy to work with, but screen brightness, signal strength, GPS, gaming and camera recording all affect the duration of a charge. Rated charging power is a maximum supported figure, not a promise that it stays constant from empty to full. Heat, battery level and charger compatibility change the charging curve. For long commutes and frequent power cuts, battery reliability matters more than a laboratory-style headline. Use a compatible charging adapter and avoid routinely charging the handset while it is wet.
Software and longer-term ownership
The documented software platform is Android 14 with Funtouch OS 14. Software versions need to be distinguished from actual remaining update commitments. An older version does not automatically mean an unusable phone, but a buyer should examine available security patches, supported banking apps and the ease of transferring data from an existing handset. Fingerprint or face unlocking, where provided, should be configured alongside a secure device PIN. Check accessible storage after preinstalled apps rather than assuming every advertised gigabyte is free. A factory reset cannot undo hardware wear, battery degradation or unofficial software modifications.
Network, SIM and connectivity in Pakistan
The phone supports 5G radio technology, but effective speeds depend on the exact regional frequency bands and the network deployed by a local operator. Confirm network-band support for the specific regional version. The stated card option is No microSD expansion. Its connector is USB Type-C 2.0. Bluetooth 5.3 is documented.
Pakistan PTA, warranty and buying checks
For a SIM-equipped smartphone used in Pakistan, the IMEI registration status is a separate question from the name printed on the box. Check the identifier on the handset and confirm it through the official PTA procedure before paying for an imported or second-hand set. A seller saying “approved” is not sufficient evidence for a particular unit. Ask for an invoice, match the box identifier to the phone, check sealed or refurbished condition, and understand who handles defects. Pakistan reference listings typically identify 12 GB RAM with 256 GB storage; other international configurations should not be assumed to be local stock. Warranty terms, accessories and network-band variants deserve the same attention as camera megapixels.
What this model gets right and where it falls short
The clearest reasons to shortlist the vivo V30 are sharp 1.5K AMOLED screen, autofocus wide cameras and fast charging. However, IP54 splash rating rather than the tougher protection on V40 and V50 deserve equal weight. Hardware tables describe potential, not guaranteed speed, battery life or photo quality under every condition. Consider what you use each day: a parent sending pictures will prioritize different features from a student reading PDFs or a person recording events. Compare phones against the needs you actually have.
Alternatives worth comparing
The V40 adds a larger battery and stronger water resistance; V30 may still appeal if its local price is lower. Make sure comparison phones are in the same genuine price band and have equivalent local warranty arrangements. It is also worth checking whether a less expensive device gives you the screen resolution, battery endurance and app compatibility you need without paying for camera features you rarely use. More expensive is not always more suitable, especially if it trades a headphone socket, expansion slot or flat screen for cosmetic changes.
Practical recommendation
Choose the vivo V30 if your priorities are sharp 1.5K AMOLED screen, autofocus wide cameras and fast charging, and you accept IP54 splash rating rather than the tougher protection on V40 and V50. Look elsewhere if your main priority depends on the missing feature rather than the phone’s actual strengths. Verify the storage configuration, genuine software, PTA status and after-sales support before treating an online specification as a buying decision. The strongest reason to buy a phone is not the number of feature badges it displays, but how closely its confirmed hardware fits your daily routine.










