
RAM & Storage Variants
vivo X Fold5 Key Features
vivo X Fold5 Specifications
Processor & Software
- Operating system
- Android 15
- User interface
- Funtouch OS 15 (global variant)
- Chipset / SoC
- Snapdragon 8 Gen 3
- Fabrication process (nm)
- 4 nm
- CPU
- Octa-core
Performance Benchmarks
2,200,000
AnTuTu
Version 11.0
Total scoreAnTuTu
Version 11.0
Geekbench 6
Version 6.0
Scores reflect the listed benchmark versions; results from different tests are not directly comparable.
Build & Design
- Dimensions
- 159.68 × 72.60 × 9.20 mm folded; 159.68 × 142.29 × 4.30 mm unfolded (Gray)
- Weight
- 217 g (Gray)
- Available colors
- Gray, White
- Foldable design
- Book-style inward fold
Display
- Display technology
- AMOLED
- Screen size
- 8.03 inches
- Resolution
- 2480 × 2200
- Pixel density (ppi)
- 412 ppi inner / 457 ppi cover
- Refresh rate
- 1–120 Hz LTPO (inner and cover)
- Secondary display
- 6.53-inch AMOLED, 2748 × 1172
Network & Frequency
- Network technology
- GSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G
- SIM configuration
- Dual nano SIM
Memory & Storage
- RAM
- 16GB
- RAM type
- LPDDR5X Ultra
- Internal storage
- 512GB
- Storage technology
- UFS 4.1
- Memory configurations
- 16GB+512GB (global variant)
Cameras & Video
- Rear camera setup
- 50 MP Sony IMX921 main with OIS
- Primary sensor
- Sony IMX921
- Ultrawide camera
- 50 MP autofocus
- Telephoto camera
- 50 MP IMX882; 3× optical zoom; OIS
- Front camera
- 20 MP inner + 20 MP cover
Sensors & Security
- Fingerprint reader
- Side-mounted fingerprint sensor
Durability & Repairability
- IP rating
- IP5X / IPX8 / IPX9
Battery & Charging
- Battery capacity
- 6000 mAh
- Battery type
- Li-ion
- Wired charging
- 80W FlashCharge
- Wireless charging
- 40W wireless FlashCharge
vivo X Fold5 is a thin lightweight book-style foldable built around Snapdragon 8 Gen 3, 8.03-inch inner AMOLED and 6.53-inch cover AMOLED, and a 6000 mAh battery. The buying decision comes down to a thinner foldable design, modern cameras and a larger battery. A verified official Pakistan selling price is not available for this exact version, so a fixed rupee figure would be misleading.
Who this phone is really for
The Gray X Fold5 weighs only 217 g while bringing a 6000mAh rated-typical battery and an IP5X dust-resistance classification. That combination is more meaningful than simply focusing on foldable screen size. These are practical hardware distinctions rather than evidence of superior benchmark results in every app. Think about the tasks you perform most frequently before paying extra for another camera or a faster chipset.
For Pakistani buyers, the main question is whether vivo X Fold5 suits daily phone use as well as its specialty. A buyer focused on a thinner foldable design, modern cameras and a larger battery has a stronger reason to consider it than somebody who primarily sends messages, watches short clips and uses mobile banking. The latter workload rarely needs every premium feature.
The most relevant compromise is premium foldable repair costs and an exposed flexible display. It is worth weighing against the camera and display benefits instead of treating the product name as a guarantee of value.
The large folding display changes everyday work
The 8.03 inches main panel opens into a wider canvas suited to reading detailed documents, viewing spreadsheet columns and arranging compatible apps side by side. The 6.53-inch AMOLED, 2748 × 1172 cover panel handles ordinary calls, messages, maps and quick photographs when opening the handset is unnecessary.
The 1–120 Hz LTPO (inner and cover) specification matters on both screens because scrolling and switching between panels should feel consistent. A foldable does not eliminate the need for a laptop, but its larger inner display can reduce the amount of pinching and zooming required on long webpages.
Portability is as important as diagonal screen size. At 217 g (Gray), the body has to house a hinge, two displays and a sophisticated camera system. Water and dust resistance do not remove the need to protect the hinge from grit or hard impacts. A case designed for the correct hinge and protective layer is a sensible consideration.
Processor, memory and real-world performance
Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 built on a 4 nm process places this phone in the performance-oriented segment. It should have the resources for demanding apps and multitasking, but that is a hardware-based assessment, not a claim that this specific sample achieved a measured frame rate.
The verified memory options are 16GB RAM and 512GB storage. Faster storage and sufficient physical RAM are more meaningful for large photo collections and switching between heavy apps than software-advertised extended RAM. Virtual memory borrows storage space; it is not equivalent to another physical memory chip.
The version discussed here uses Funtouch OS 15 (global variant) on Android 15 in the documented region. Software builds vary: an imported China-market phone and an official international model can offer different default services, app support and update arrangements. Confirm the software region and language before deciding on an imported unit.
What the cameras can actually do
The camera system consists of 50MP main + 50MP ultrawide + 50MP telephoto, with a 20 MP inner + 20 MP cover front arrangement. A higher pixel count is not a guarantee of better night photographs; sensor size, lens quality, optical stabilization and image processing influence what the camera delivers.
All three rear lenses use 50MP sensors, and the 3× telephoto camera supports close focusing for product details and macro-style subjects. This gives the phone a clearer role than simply describing it as a multi-camera device. Moving between the main, ultrawide and telephoto perspectives changes composition before software zoom enters the picture.
The 50 MP Sony IMX921 main with OIS handles general photographs, while 50 MP autofocus expands the field of view for architecture and groups. The telephoto is 50 MP Sony IMX882 telephoto with OIS, 3× optical zoom. For portraits, distance and lighting often matter more than a large digital zoom number. Image stabilization helps reduce camera shake but cannot freeze every moving person.
Battery capacity and practical charging
The stated 6000 mAh battery is paired with 80W FlashCharge and 40W wireless FlashCharge. Those values describe supported hardware and charging modes; they do not establish an identical charge time for every adapter, temperature or battery level.
A foldable has two active displays, so inner-screen multitasking and cover-screen messaging put different loads on the battery. The capacity rating is useful for comparing designs, but it should not be translated into an invented number of hours of screen-on time.
Wireless charging is explicitly part of this model’s specification, so a compatible charging pad may be convenient at a desk. Charging performance may drop while the handset is hot, while gaming or near a full battery. Use a compatible, safe charger and keep the connector clean and dry.
Networks, SIM use and Pakistan compatibility
The phone supports modern cellular connectivity, including 5G in its documented hardware version, along with Wi-Fi, Bluetooth and location services. For Pakistan, that is only a starting point: network bands, SIM configuration and software region must correspond to the physical device being sold.
An overseas specification sheet does not establish that a particular imported handset has been officially launched or registered in Pakistan. Check device IMEI status through the legitimate PTA process before relying on local SIM service. A listing described as PTA approved is not sufficient proof of an individual unit’s status.
Water and dust resistance do not remove the need to protect the hinge from grit or hard impacts. Also confirm whether your preferred carrier supports the handset’s relevant LTE and 5G bands in your area. Published support for a wireless generation does not mean coverage is available everywhere.
Storage choices, software and long-term ownership
The documented configurations include 16GB+512GB (global variant). The useful capacity for photos and apps is lower than the advertised storage total because the operating system and preinstalled applications occupy space. Select capacity with a realistic view of how much video you record and whether you routinely keep offline files.
Operating-system updates are relevant to banking security, app compatibility and device longevity. The exact software support arrangement should be checked for the purchased market variant; a launch-time Android version does not by itself establish a fixed update schedule.
Physical ownership matters too. A folding-screen repair can cost materially more than servicing an ordinary rigid phone, and protective films should not be casually peeled from the inner panel. Warranty coverage and spare-part availability are separate from chipset performance.
How it compares with nearby Vivo models
Within Vivo’s folding range, the standard X Fold3 prioritizes weight, the X Fold3 Pro adds faster charging and a stronger telephoto specification, and X Fold5 moves toward a thinner body with a larger battery.
For the vivo X Fold5, the defining reason to buy is a thinner foldable design, modern cameras and a larger battery. The most relevant downside remains premium foldable repair costs and an exposed flexible display. A comparison is only meaningful when it uses the same memory tier, regional software build, condition and PTA status. Two listings with identical product names are not automatically equivalent.
A folding phone makes more sense if its inner display will genuinely be used for reading, writing, diagrams or split-screen apps. If it will remain closed most of the time, a conventional flagship can be simpler to protect.
Buying recommendation
vivo X Fold5 makes the strongest case for buyers who value a thinner foldable design, modern cameras and a larger battery and understand its specific compromise. The Gray X Fold5 weighs only 217 g while bringing a 6000mAh rated-typical battery and an IP5X dust-resistance classification. That combination is more meaningful than simply focusing on foldable screen size.
Because a trustworthy official Pakistan price was not confirmed for the exact model and variant, the specification should not be presented beside an invented rupee price. Local offers need separate verification.
Before purchase, verify the exact storage version, IMEI registration, screen condition, charging accessories, region and warranty documents. That small amount of checking is more useful than choosing entirely from a spec-sheet ranking.










