
RAM & Storage Variants
Vivo X500 Pro Key Features
Vivo X500 Pro Specifications
General & Launch
- Markets / regions
- China
Processor & Software
- Operating system
- Android 17
- User interface
- OriginOS 7
- Chipset / SoC
- MediaTek Dimensity 9600 Pro
- Fabrication process (nm)
- 2 nm
- GPU
- Mali-G2-Ultra-NX
Performance Benchmarks
2,200,000
AnTuTu
Version 11.0
Total scoreAnTuTu
Version 11.0
Geekbench 6
Version 6.0
Scores reflect the listed benchmark versions; results from different tests are not directly comparable.
Build & Design
- Dimensions
- 151.78 × 71.92 × 7.95–8.12 mm
- Weight
- 192 g / 197 g
- Available colors
- Moonlit Black, Sunny White, Starry Gray, Sunset Orange
Display
- Display technology
- AMOLED
- Screen size
- 6.36 inches
- Resolution
- 2660 × 1216
- Refresh rate
- 1–144 Hz
Network & Frequency
- Network technology
- GSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G
- SIM configuration
- Dual nano-SIM
Memory & Storage
- RAM
- 12GB
- RAM type
- LPDDR5X Ultra
- Internal storage
- 256GB / 512GB / 1TB
- Storage technology
- UFS 4.1
- Memory configurations
- 12GB+256GB, 12GB+512GB, 12GB+1TB
Cameras & Video
- Rear camera setup
- 50 MP main camera with OIS
- Ultrawide camera
- 50 MP ZEISS ultrawide
- Telephoto camera
- 64 MP ZEISS APO telephoto with OIS, 3.5× optical zoom
- Optical stabilization
- Main and telephoto OIS
- Rear video recording
- Up to 8K video
- Front camera
- 50 MP
Connectivity
- Wi-Fi
- Wi-Fi 7 support
- Bluetooth
- Bluetooth 5.4
- NFC
- NFC
- USB
- USB-C 3.2, display output
- Infrared port
- Infrared remote control
Sound & Multimedia
- Stereo speakers
- Stereo speakers
Sensors & Security
- Fingerprint reader
- 3D ultrasonic in-display
Durability & Repairability
- IP rating
- IP68 / IP69
Additional Information
- Model numbers
- V2608A / V2608DA
Battery & Charging
- Battery capacity
- 6510 mAh (typical)
- Wired charging
- 90W wired / 40W wireless
- Wireless charging
- 40W wireless charging
- Reverse charging
- OTG reverse charging
Vivo X500 Pro: the buying picture
Vivo X500 Pro: The X500 Pro is a comparatively compact flagship focused on camera versatility. Its 6.36-inch AMOLED screen, ZEISS-branded rear cameras, high-end chipset and wireless charging place it in a different class from the Y-series models.
For a Pakistan-focused buying decision, the important starting points are the MediaTek Dimensity 9600 Pro, the 6.36-inch 2660 × 1216 AMOLED, 6510 mAh (typical), and 90W wired / 40W wireless. These are device specifications, not independent claims about measured speed or endurance. A model sold in a different country does not automatically have the same local pricing, services or registration status.
Design and display: what the numbers mean
The 6.36-inch screen makes this phone easier to handle than large-screen flagships, although actual comfort also depends on the case. An adaptive refresh range reaching 144 Hz can keep the interface fluid while responding to the content shown.
The phone measures 151.78 × 71.92 × 7.95–8.12 mm and weighs 192 g / 197 g. The 1–144 Hz refresh specification is useful when scrolling webpages or switching between menus, but content playback and power management can use a different rate. Consider how the screen shape, size and overall weight fit everyday reading, typing and carrying before selecting a variant.
Screen technology is part of the trade-off. An LCD and an AMOLED can both be usable, but they differ in contrast, dark-scene rendering and visual character. Choosing between them should depend on the verified panel rather than the marketing phrase “large display.” Screen-protection claims require their own evidence; never assume a particular protective glass just because a phone is recent.
Processor, software and storage
The Dimensity 9600 Pro and fast UFS 4.1 storage are designed for demanding applications. That is a hardware positioning statement, not a claim that this device achieved a particular benchmark score or frame rate in independent testing.
This device uses Android 17 with OriginOS 7. The software version is relevant to app support, security settings, language options and interface familiarity. A listed version does not establish future upgrade commitments or a guaranteed number of security patches. For an imported model, users should also check that the installed software supports their preferred languages and Google services before paying.
Published memory choices include 12GB physical RAM and 256GB / 512GB / 1TB storage. These are hardware capacities; software-based RAM expansion is not a substitute for actual memory. Storage needs vary greatly: photos and casual applications occupy much less space than offline video libraries, downloaded maps or large games. Match the real configuration on the box to the listing rather than assuming every variant exists in Pakistan.
Rear and selfie cameras
The combination of a stabilised 50 MP primary camera, 64 MP ZEISS APO telephoto with 3.5× optical zoom and 50 MP ultrawide is more versatile than a single high-megapixel sensor. The 50 MP selfie camera adds resolution for front-facing work.
The recorded main camera specification is 50 MP main camera with OIS, while the selfie camera is 50 MP. Megapixels describe image resolution, not the complete photographic result. Sensor size, lens quality, image processing, available light and subject movement affect practical quality. Without reproducible sample testing, claiming that a model decisively beats a different phone in low light would be misleading.
People who photograph printed documents need reliable focus and usable contrast more than a dramatic camera-count label. Those who shoot moving children, sports or night video should inspect actual stabilisation and recording capabilities. Higher-resolution modes can also produce larger files. The sensible choice is to weigh verified camera functions against the type of images a buyer takes most often.
Battery and charging in everyday use
The 6510 mAh typical battery is substantial for this screen size, with both 90W wired and 40W wireless options stated for the China model. Wireless charging requires compatible hardware and is not a reason to assume accessories are bundled.
The 6510 mAh (typical) specification is a typical capacity, not a promise of a fixed number of hours. Phone calls, video recording, 5G signal strength, mobile hotspot use, screen brightness and background synchronisation can change the outcome substantially. For readers who work outdoors or spend long periods away from a socket, battery size should be considered alongside screen resolution, chipset power demands and handset weight.
The manufacturer-rated input of 90W wired / 40W wireless needs a compatible charger and cable for best results. Actual power can reduce as the battery approaches full or warms up. No exact full-charge duration or battery-health guarantee is inferred here. Users who depend on repeated top-ups should pay attention to charging support, power-supply compatibility and the condition of the charging port.
Connectivity and Pakistan use
This flagship is documented in the manufacturer’s Chinese specifications. Its precise Pakistan variant, service coverage, importer warranty and approved network status still require local evidence before any official Pakistan sales claim.
Manufacturer information establishes 5G support, but cellular compatibility is about the specific bands and the device’s exact regional software, not only a 5G logo. Pakistan buyers should check whether their operator’s working 4G bands and relevant features are supported by the unit they are actually considering. A network feature available in one region may be disabled or absent in another.
The Pakistan price field is intentionally blank where a reliable local offer has not been independently verified. A converted foreign price, expected launch figure or third-party “coming soon” amount must not be presented as a confirmed local selling price. Also verify seller identity, written warranty terms, return conditions and PTA approval for the individual IMEI instead of treating device-level compatibility as regulatory clearance.
Strengths, compromises and model identity
The X500 Pro is a comparatively compact flagship focused on camera versatility. Its 6.36-inch AMOLED screen, ZEISS-branded rear cameras, high-end chipset and wireless charging place it in a different class from the Y-series models.
The biggest decision is whether the phone’s stated advantages match your routine. A high refresh rate may matter more to someone scrolling all day; charging speed matters more to a person who frequently has only a short plug-in window. Storage speed becomes more noticeable when installing or moving large files, while a more versatile optical camera system matters for portraits and travel photos. None of these priorities is universal.
Always check the full model name, physical RAM and storage configuration. Closely related Vivo names can share a chassis or chipset while changing charging power and storage technology. The exact identity is therefore more useful than a seller headline that mentions only a series. When comparing prices, compare like-for-like hardware, condition and warranty.
Who should consider X500 Pro?
Consider Vivo X500 Pro if its 6.36-inch 2660 × 1216 AMOLED, 6510 mAh (typical), and specified camera arrangement fit your priorities and a genuine unit is offered at a defensible local price. It is less appropriate when your main requirement depends on an unlisted feature, unsupported performance claims, or a warranty that cannot be verified.
Before making a decision, match the model number on the device with the listing, verify its physical memory configuration, inspect the screen and camera in person if possible, confirm cellular operation and independently verify registration status. That short checklist protects buyers more effectively than relying on a speculative Pakistan price or impressive but unsupported performance score.










