
RAM & Storage Variants
vivo Y100 5G Key Features
vivo Y100 5G Specifications
Processor & Software
- Operating system
- Android 14
- User interface
- Funtouch OS 14
- Chipset / SoC
- Snapdragon 4 Gen 2
Performance Benchmarks
450,000
AnTuTu
Version v10
Total scoreAnTuTu
Version v10
Geekbench 6
Version v6
Scores reflect the listed benchmark versions; results from different tests are not directly comparable.
Build & Design
- Dimensions
- 163.17 × 75.81 × 7.79 mm (Crystal Black)
- Weight
- 185.5 g (Crystal Black)
- Available colors
- Crystal Black, Leather Purple, Saffron Delight
Display
- Display technology
- AMOLED
- Screen size
- 6.67 inches
- Resolution
- 2400 × 1080
- Refresh rate
- 120 Hz
Network & Frequency
- Network technology
- GSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G
- SIM configuration
- nano-SIM + hybrid nano-SIM/microSD
Memory & Storage
- RAM
- 8GB
- RAM type
- LPDDR4X
- Internal storage
- 256GB
- Storage technology
- UFS 2.2
- Memory card slot
- microSD
Cameras & Video
- Rear camera setup
- 50 MP + 8 MP
- Front camera
- 8 MP
Connectivity
- Wi-Fi
- 2.4/5 GHz
- Bluetooth
- 5.0
- USB
- USB Type-C 2.0
Sensors & Security
- Fingerprint reader
- In-display optical
Durability & Repairability
- IP rating
- IP54
Battery & Charging
- Battery capacity
- 5000 mAh (typical)
- Battery type
- Li-ion
- Wired charging
- 80W wired
What makes this model worth considering?
vivo Y100 5G is principally about 5G support, AMOLED visuals and 80W charging. It has a 6.67-inch AMOLED, a 120 Hz refresh-rate specification, the Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 platform and a 5000 mAh battery. These details define the type of experience to expect; they do not make every phone with a similar model name identical.
There is no confirmed Pakistan selling price for the exact vivo Y100 5G configuration in this entry. A number attached to a different regional variant would give buyers the wrong benchmark, so none is supplied. These hardware details describe a manufacturer-documented global edition; they do not on their own establish official Pakistan availability.
The first buying decision is whether you value the phone’s strengths more than its compromises. Pakistan pricing and warranty for this exact 5G variant could not be verified; the locally listed Y100 is the different 4G version. If a listing gives different hardware, check the precise model and memory option before comparing prices.
Price and memory options in Pakistan
The verified memory information identifies 8GB RAM with 256GB storage. RAM is the physical working memory available to Android and apps; an advertised virtual or extended-RAM feature should not be counted as extra physical chips.
For the vivo Y100 5G, the storage standard is UFS 2.2 and the RAM type is LPDDR4X. UFS 2.2 storage is a useful distinction from basic eMMC devices: it offers a more capable storage platform for app installation and file movement. This is not a claim of independently tested loading times. The amount of free storage after setup is smaller than the printed capacity because software and preinstalled files also occupy space.
A useful store comparison starts with the same RAM, storage and network generation. Ask for the exact variant shown on the box and invoice rather than comparing a smaller-capacity listing with a larger one. Warranty coverage, packaging condition and network registration affect the real purchase decision as well.
Display quality and everyday viewing
The screen measures 6.67 inches and uses a resolution of 2400 × 1080. Its stated refresh rate is 120 Hz. A higher refresh rate can make supported scrolling and transitions appear smoother, but the actual mode may change with app content, display settings and power management.
The AMOLED panel gives the model a meaningful visual advantage: dark interface elements appear deeper and full-HD text has more detail. This is useful when reading articles, watching videos with subtitles or using maps for long periods. For a reader in Pakistan using WhatsApp, Urdu news pages, video lessons and maps, good readability and touch response often matter more than a headline refresh-rate number.
Processor, software and practical speed
The Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 handles the core computing tasks while Android 14 with Funtouch OS 14 supplies the user interface. The Snapdragon 4-series chip is positioned for efficient daily work and mainstream entertainment rather than maximum graphics settings.
A typical day may involve calls, several messaging apps, a banking application, browser tabs and short videos. Memory capacity, network stability and background-app behavior all contribute to how responsive a phone feels, so a single chipset specification cannot promise identical results under every workload.
Cameras for photographs and video
The rear camera configuration is 50 MP + 8 MP, alongside a 8 MP selfie camera. Its 50 MP main camera pairs with an 8 MP secondary camera, giving this configuration greater imaging flexibility than basic depth-only dual-camera setups.
The supporting camera adds a separate viewing option, although image quality will still depend on lighting and processing. For reliable phone photography, light and a steady hand can be more important than the maximum megapixel count. Moving children, dim indoor rooms and bright backgrounds are demanding scenes for budget and middle-range camera systems.
Battery size, charging and ownership
A 5000 mAh battery is paired with 80W wired charging. Faster rated charging is a welcome practical benefit when a quick top-up matters. The wattage is the supported peak, not a guarantee of constant power or a fixed full-charge time.
Battery endurance depends heavily on brightness, refresh-rate settings, mobile signal, navigation, video calls and background activity. A capacity figure can help rank the hardware, but it cannot justify a fabricated screen-on-time claim. Usage in an area with a weak mobile signal may require more power than usage on stable Wi-Fi.
Design, handling and durability
Leather Purple uses a textured back and three circular camera openings in a rectangular top-left accent, while Crystal Black is smoother. Listed colours include Crystal Black, Leather Purple, Saffron Delight. The published weight is 185.5 g (Crystal Black); the documented dimensions are 163.17 × 75.81 × 7.79 mm (Crystal Black).
The protection rating is IP54. It describes a controlled dust-and-water resistance classification, not permission to swim, pressure-wash or charge a wet device. Protection can deteriorate through drops, repairs and wear, and water damage may not be covered by an ordinary warranty.
SIM, connectivity and Pakistan compatibility
The vivo Y100 5G supports 5G mobile data in its documented configuration. The specified SIM arrangement is nano-SIM + hybrid nano-SIM/microSD. That distinction matters for people using one number for family and another for work, particularly if a memory card shares the second SIM position.
Wi-Fi capability is 2.4/5 GHz, while the available Bluetooth information is 5.0. USB and location capabilities should be checked against the corresponding regional handset documentation, not copied from another Y-series phone.
PTA registration is a separate legal and network-compatibility matter. A manufacturer specification does not prove that a particular imported unit has an approved IMEI. In Pakistan, check registration against the actual handset before treating any seller’s description as verified. The same applies to official warranty validity and service support.
Important trade-offs before choosing
There is a clear reason to consider this handset: 5G support, AMOLED visuals and 80W charging. Equally, Pakistan pricing and warranty for this exact 5G variant could not be verified; the locally listed Y100 is the different 4G version. A careful comparison looks at both sides rather than counting only the large numbers in an advertisement.
More storage can be valuable if you retain offline lectures, family videos or maps, while a sharper display may matter more for readers. A stronger main camera helps less if your most-used feature is video calling. These are use-case trade-offs, not claims that one specification makes a model universally better.
A nearby reference point in vivo’s range is the vivo Y100. That does not mean the devices have identical internals or prices: compare their exact connectivity generation, screens, camera roles and charging ratings before deciding. Similar names sometimes cover quite different phone hardware.
Who should buy it?
Choose the vivo Y100 5G if your priority is 5G support, AMOLED visuals and 80W charging and you are comfortable with the stated limitations. It makes most sense when the actual configuration matches the description, its battery and screen fit your routines, and the price is justified against comparable phones.
Buyers looking for demanding gaming, guaranteed high-end night photography or professional video should evaluate stronger hardware and real sample evidence instead of relying on vague performance adjectives. A higher model number does not automatically mean faster graphics or a better camera in every market.
Before paying, confirm the exact model name, physical memory, storage, charger support, PTA status, invoice and warranty. Check the screen, cameras, calls, fingerprint reader and charging port on the specific unit. Those practical checks turn a specification comparison into a safer purchase decision.










