
RAM & Storage Variants
vivo Y19 5G Key Features
vivo Y19 5G Specifications
General & Launch
- Markets / regions
- India
Processor & Software
- Operating system
- Android 15
- User interface
- Funtouch OS 15
- Chipset / SoC
- MediaTek Dimensity 6300
- Fabrication process (nm)
- 6 nm
- CPU
- Octa-core, 2 × 2.4 GHz + 6 × 2.0 GHz
Performance Benchmarks
400,000
AnTuTu
Version 11.0
Total scoreAnTuTu
Version 11.0
Geekbench 6
Version 6.0
Scores reflect the listed benchmark versions; results from different tests are not directly comparable.
Build & Design
- Dimensions
- 167.30 × 76.95 × 8.19 mm
- Weight
- 199 g
- Available colors
- Titanium Silver, Majestic Green
Display
- Display technology
- LCD
- Screen size
- 6.74 inches
- Resolution
- 720 × 1600 pixels
- Refresh rate
- 90 Hz
- Brightness (nits)
- 700 nits
Network & Frequency
- Network technology
- 5G, 4G LTE, 3G and 2G
- SIM configuration
- 2 nano SIMs + dedicated microSD
Memory & Storage
- RAM
- 4GB / 6GB
- RAM type
- LPDDR4X
- Internal storage
- 64GB / 128GB
- Storage technology
- eMMC 5.1
- Memory configurations
- 4GB + 64GB; 4GB + 128GB; 6GB + 128GB
Cameras & Video
- Rear camera setup
- 13 MP main (f/2.2) + 0.08 MP auxiliary
- Front camera
- 5 MP
Connectivity
- Wi-Fi
- 2.4 / 5 GHz
- Bluetooth
- Bluetooth 5.4
- NFC
- No
- USB
- USB Type-C
Sensors & Security
- Fingerprint reader
- Side-mounted fingerprint
Durability & Repairability
- IP rating
- IP64
Battery & Charging
- Battery capacity
- 5500 mAh typical
- Battery type
- Lithium-ion battery
- Wired charging
- 15W wired
vivo Y19 5G is defined by its MediaTek Dimensity 6300 processor, 6.74 inches LCD display, 5500 mAh typical battery and 15W wired charging. A simple Dimensity-powered 5G phone with expandable storage rather than a camera-first device. This guide explains the real tradeoffs and what a buyer in Pakistan should verify before choosing it; it does not invent a Pakistan price or claim a hands-on test.
Think of this as a budget 5G workhorse. Its Dimensity chip supports mobile data and routine apps, while the camera and display specifications set realistic expectations for photography and media sharpness.
vivo Y19 5G price and buying position in Pakistan
A confirmed, current PKR retail quotation for the exact India variant has not been established, so no numerical Pakistan price is presented. The cited specification describes the India model. A similarly named import can carry different software, warranty provisions, supported bands or factory accessories. For Pakistan, verify the exact model and IMEI before paying, and check PTA registration through the official system. No verified local selling price or blanket PTA approval is asserted here.
India-market Y19 5G listings include more than one physical RAM and storage combination, so a generic phone-price advertisement can conceal important differences. A 4GB/64GB unit has a very different storage allowance from the 6GB/128GB version. No expected Pakistan price should be called official without a real current local sale.
Screen quality, design and daily handling
The vivo Y19 5G is listed with a 6.74 inches LCD display at 720 × 1600 pixels and a 90 Hz refresh rate. The published brightness figure is 700 nits. An LCD uses a backlight, so black levels and contrast behave differently from OLED, while the refresh specification tells you how often the display can update. Smooth menus do not automatically mean that every game will render at the panel’s maximum refresh rate.
Its published dimensions are 167.30 × 76.95 × 8.19 mm and its weight is 199 g. Colours named for this version include Titanium Silver, Majestic Green. These measurements help decide whether the phone will feel bulky in a pocket or tiring during long reading sessions, but a fitted case may matter as much as a few millimetres on a spec sheet.
The published IP64 rating describes laboratory-tested protection; it does not make liquid damage impossible or guarantee water-damage warranty coverage. Even a well-rated device should be dried before charging, and accessories or prior repairs can change practical protection. Display shape, bezel width and fingerprint placement may affect handling more than the marketing finish.
Processor, memory and app performance
The MediaTek Dimensity 6300 is paired with 4GB / 6GB physical RAM and 64GB / 128GB built-in storage options. The published CPU description is Octa-core, 2 × 2.4 GHz + 6 × 2.0 GHz. The chipset and RAM form the core of day-to-day responsiveness, but app optimization, free storage and background processes also affect perceived speed. Do not treat virtual or extended RAM as extra physical memory; it uses storage and works differently from dedicated RAM chips.
For calling, messaging and educational apps, the 4GB/128GB version can be more practical than a 4GB/64GB unit simply because it leaves room for downloads. eMMC 5.1 and an HD+ 90 Hz display keep this in the budget category. Buyers who want sharper documents or intensive games should compare screens and chipsets elsewhere.
Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 is the listed software environment for this region. Regional builds can change preloaded apps, update timing, language behavior and access to certain services. For an imported handset, the most important software check is the software actually running on the box-opened unit, not screenshots from another country’s promotional page.
Camera strengths and practical limits
The main rear arrangement is 13 MP main (f/2.2) + 0.08 MP auxiliary; the selfie hardware is 5 MP. The useful question is whether you shoot in daylight, dim indoor conditions, moving subjects or wide group scenes. Those demands expose different limitations that megapixel totals cannot explain.
No optical stabilization claim is added without model-specific proof, so do not assume handheld low-light photos will match phones with stabilized lenses. Autofocus mode, exposure time, subject movement and lighting usually matter more than high-resolution mode in routine photography. Test the normal photo mode and portrait handling rather than judging only from promotional crops.
The 13 MP main camera, 5 MP selfie and slow charging impose clear entry-level limits. For families recording school events or taking quick market photos, a reliable main camera may be enough. Travellers wanting distant subjects or sweeping landscapes should look specifically for a verified optical telephoto or ultrawide lens, not assume every secondary circle on the camera housing has a useful optical function.
Battery endurance and charging decisions
The built-in battery is specified as 5500 mAh typical, with 15W wired charging. The capacity figure is a manufacturer specification, not a promise of a particular screen-on duration. Mobile signal strength, brightness, navigation and cellular hotspot use can change endurance substantially. A higher advertised charging wattage also represents a supported peak, not a constant power level for an entire charge cycle.
A 5500 mAh pack should appeal to people who depend on phone calls, data and navigation throughout a normal day. Charging is limited to 15W, so this is not intended for repeated rapid top-ups. The reasonably large 6.74-inch body may also matter for one-handed use; try the size in a shop rather than judging online pictures.
Network, audio and useful extras
The published network capability covers 5G, 4G LTE, 3G and 2G. 5G connectivity is part of the listed hardware. Regional band support and network provisioning matter more than a 5G logo on the back. For Pakistani SIM use, check the specific model number and carrier compatibility; an overseas phone may connect differently even when its broad technology list looks similar.
Connectivity includes 2.4 / 5 GHz, Bluetooth 5.4, and USB connectivity. NFC is not offered in the cited specification; avoid assuming contactless functions are supported. If you regularly use wireless headphones, car infotainment or Bluetooth keyboards, checking pairing with your actual accessories before purchase is sensible. Fingerprint and biometric choices are also worth checking for accessibility and ease of use.
For calls, notifications and classroom recordings, speaker placement and room noise affect audibility. Stereo speakers are useful when present, but their loudness and balance cannot be reliably judged from the specification alone; no measured audio results are claimed here.
How it compares with nearby options
The vivo Y19s GT 5G is a logical nearby alternative because its 50 MP main camera and greater available RAM options differ from the basic Y19 5G. A different path is the Y29t 5G with a larger listed battery, though both may come from other regional lineups.
The related Y19s GT 5G has a 50 MP main camera instead of this phone’s 13 MP listing, though software quality and lighting remain important. The Y29t’s 6000 mAh battery is another difference. Do not assume a similar name means the cameras, charging or RAM configurations are shared across these devices.
Should you consider the vivo Y19 5G?
The vivo Y19 5G is most relevant for buyers seeking basic 5G access and a familiar Android interface. A simple Dimensity-powered 5G phone with expandable storage rather than a camera-first device. The trade-off is straightforward: the 13 MP main camera, 5 MP selfie and slow charging impose clear entry-level limits. A buyer who needs a different strength should compare the corresponding display, camera, storage or battery specifications rather than relying on the model name alone.
This phone works for buyers wanting basic 5G coverage without demanding camera or display expectations. Prioritize accurate physical storage, local service support and tested SIM connectivity. If your main use is photographing detailed documents or shooting frequent selfies, its modest front and rear camera hardware makes comparison especially worthwhile.










