
vivo Y19s Key Features
vivo Y19s Specifications
Processor & Software
- Operating system
- Android 14
- User interface
- Funtouch OS 14
- Chipset / SoC
- Unisoc T612
Performance Benchmarks
250,000
AnTuTu
Version v10
Total scoreAnTuTu
Version v10
Geekbench 6
Version v6
Scores reflect the listed benchmark versions; results from different tests are not directly comparable.
Build & Design
- Dimensions
- 165.75 × 76.10 × 8.10 mm
- Weight
- 198 g
- Build materials
- Composite plastic back
- Available colors
- Pearl Silver, Glossy Black, Glacier Blue
Display
- Display technology
- LCD
- Screen size
- 6.68 inches
- Resolution
- 1608 × 720
- Refresh rate
- 90 Hz
Network & Frequency
- Network technology
- GSM / HSPA / LTE
- SIM configuration
- 2 nano-SIM + microSD
Memory & Storage
- RAM type
- LPDDR4X
- Storage technology
- eMMC 5.1
- Memory card slot
- microSD
Cameras & Video
- Rear camera setup
- 50 MP + 0.08 MP
- Front camera
- 5 MP
Connectivity
- Wi-Fi
- 2.4/5 GHz
- Bluetooth
- 5.2
- NFC
- No
- USB
- USB Type-C 2.0
- FM radio
- FM radio
Sound & Multimedia
- Stereo speakers
- Dual stereo speakers
Sensors & Security
- Fingerprint reader
- Side-mounted
Durability & Repairability
- IP rating
- IP64
Battery & Charging
- Battery capacity
- 5500 mAh (typical)
- Battery type
- Li-ion
- Wired charging
- 15W wired
What makes this model worth considering?
vivo Y19s is principally about a large battery, stereo sound and a 90 Hz display. It has a 6.68-inch LCD, a 90 Hz refresh-rate specification, the Unisoc T612 platform and a 5500 mAh battery. These details define the type of experience to expect; they do not make every phone with a similar model name identical.
A Pakistan listing puts the vivo Y19s at Rs. 36,999 for a referenced configuration. That figure is a product reference rather than a promise that every shop or memory option sells for the same amount. The local figure is a Pakistan phone-market reference; stock and exact variant pricing can differ from one retailer to another.
The first buying decision is whether you value the phone’s strengths more than its compromises. Charging remains 15W, and the HD LCD is a deliberate compromise compared with higher-priced AMOLED alternatives. If a listing gives different hardware, check the precise model and memory option before comparing prices.
Price and memory options in Pakistan
The verified memory information identifies local memory combinations that require retailer-level confirmation. RAM is the physical working memory available to Android and apps; an advertised virtual or extended-RAM feature should not be counted as extra physical chips.
For the vivo Y19s, the storage standard is eMMC 5.1 and the RAM type is LPDDR4X. eMMC 5.1 is a budget storage solution. It can handle ordinary app and media use, but it is not a reason to expect flagship-level installation or file-copy performance. The amount of free storage after setup is smaller than the printed capacity because software and preinstalled files also occupy space.
A useful store comparison starts with the same RAM, storage and network generation. Ask for the exact variant shown on the box and invoice rather than comparing a smaller-capacity listing with a larger one. Warranty coverage, packaging condition and network registration affect the real purchase decision as well.
Display quality and everyday viewing
The screen measures 6.68 inches and uses a resolution of 1608 × 720. Its stated refresh rate is 90 Hz. A higher refresh rate can make supported scrolling and transitions appear smoother, but the actual mode may change with app content, display settings and power management.
Because the LCD resolution is HD-class rather than full HD, fine lettering will not look as tightly defined as it would on a sharper AMOLED phone. The generous screen is more useful for comfortable viewing distance and larger controls than for pixel-level detail. For a reader in Pakistan using WhatsApp, Urdu news pages, video lessons and maps, good readability and touch response often matter more than a headline refresh-rate number.
Processor, software and practical speed
The Unisoc T612 handles the core computing tasks while Android 14 with Funtouch OS 14 supplies the user interface. This processor should be judged by normal daily tasks: messaging, scrolling, navigation and lighter games. A processor name alone does not establish a reliable gaming frame rate.
A typical day may involve calls, several messaging apps, a banking application, browser tabs and short videos. Memory capacity, network stability and background-app behavior all contribute to how responsive a phone feels, so a single chipset specification cannot promise identical results under every workload.
Cameras for photographs and video
The rear camera configuration is 50 MP + 0.08 MP, alongside a 5 MP selfie camera. A 50 MP main camera is backed by a minor auxiliary sensor, so the headline resolution matters more than the number of circles on the back.
This is not an ultrawide-led camera system; the secondary sensor should not be mistaken for a separate wide landscape camera. For reliable phone photography, light and a steady hand can be more important than the maximum megapixel count. Moving children, dim indoor rooms and bright backgrounds are demanding scenes for budget and middle-range camera systems.
Battery size, charging and ownership
A 5500 mAh battery is paired with 15W wired charging. The modest charging rating matters more on days with frequent navigation, video calls and mobile data. Buyers who depend on rapid top-ups should consider whether the charging speed fits their routine.
Battery endurance depends heavily on brightness, refresh-rate settings, mobile signal, navigation, video calls and background activity. A capacity figure can help rank the hardware, but it cannot justify a fabricated screen-on-time claim. Usage in an area with a weak mobile signal may require more power than usage on stable Wi-Fi.
Design, handling and durability
Its back uses a diamond-like texture in Pearl Silver, Glossy Black or Glacier Blue, with a dynamic circular light treatment. Listed colours include Pearl Silver, Glossy Black, Glacier Blue. The published weight is 198 g; the documented dimensions are 165.75 × 76.10 × 8.10 mm.
The protection rating is IP64. It describes a controlled dust-and-water resistance classification, not permission to swim, pressure-wash or charge a wet device. Protection can deteriorate through drops, repairs and wear, and water damage may not be covered by an ordinary warranty.
SIM, connectivity and Pakistan compatibility
The vivo Y19s supports 4G LTE mobile data in its documented configuration. The specified SIM arrangement is 2 nano-SIM + microSD. That distinction matters for people using one number for family and another for work, particularly if a memory card shares the second SIM position.
Wi-Fi capability is 2.4/5 GHz, while the available Bluetooth information is 5.2. USB and location capabilities should be checked against the corresponding regional handset documentation, not copied from another Y-series phone.
PTA registration is a separate legal and network-compatibility matter. A manufacturer specification does not prove that a particular imported unit has an approved IMEI. In Pakistan, check registration against the actual handset before treating any seller’s description as verified. The same applies to official warranty validity and service support.
Important trade-offs before choosing
There is a clear reason to consider this handset: a large battery, stereo sound and a 90 Hz display. Equally, Charging remains 15W, and the HD LCD is a deliberate compromise compared with higher-priced AMOLED alternatives. A careful comparison looks at both sides rather than counting only the large numbers in an advertisement.
More storage can be valuable if you retain offline lectures, family videos or maps, while a sharper display may matter more for readers. A stronger main camera helps less if your most-used feature is video calling. These are use-case trade-offs, not claims that one specification makes a model universally better.
A nearby reference point in vivo’s range is the vivo Y19s Pro. That does not mean the devices have identical internals or prices: compare their exact connectivity generation, screens, camera roles and charging ratings before deciding. Similar names sometimes cover quite different phone hardware.
Who should buy it?
Choose the vivo Y19s if your priority is a large battery, stereo sound and a 90 Hz display and you are comfortable with the stated limitations. It makes most sense when the actual configuration matches the description, its battery and screen fit your routines, and the price is justified against comparable phones.
Buyers looking for demanding gaming, guaranteed high-end night photography or professional video should evaluate stronger hardware and real sample evidence instead of relying on vague performance adjectives. A higher model number does not automatically mean faster graphics or a better camera in every market.
Before paying, confirm the exact model name, physical memory, storage, charger support, PTA status, invoice and warranty. Check the screen, cameras, calls, fingerprint reader and charging port on the specific unit. Those practical checks turn a specification comparison into a safer purchase decision.










