
RAM & Storage Variants
vivo Y200 Pro 5G Key Features
vivo Y200 Pro 5G Specifications
General & Launch
- Availability
- Released
Processor & Software
- Operating system
- Android 14
- User interface
- Funtouch OS 14
- Chipset / SoC
- Snapdragon 695
- Fabrication process (nm)
- 6 nm
- CPU
- Octa-core (2 × 2.2 GHz + 6 × 1.8 GHz)
Performance Benchmarks
450,000
AnTuTu
Version v10
Total scoreAnTuTu
Version v10
Geekbench 6
Version v6
Scores reflect the listed benchmark versions; results from different tests are not directly comparable.
Build & Design
- Dimensions
- 164.42 × 74.92 × 7.49–7.57 mm
- Weight
- 172 g (Black); 183 g (Green)
- Build materials
- Composite plastic and glass rear finishes
- Available colors
- Silk Black, Silk Green
- SIM tray
- Dual nano SIM
Display
- Display technology
- AMOLED
- Screen size
- 6.78 inches
- Resolution
- 2400 × 1080
- Pixel density (ppi)
- 388 ppi
- Refresh rate
- 120 Hz
- Brightness (nits)
- 1300 nits peak
Network & Frequency
- Network technology
- GSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G NR
- 5G bands
- n1/n3/n5/n8/n28/n77/n78
- Cellular data speed
- 5G
- SIM configuration
- 2 nano SIMs
Memory & Storage
- RAM
- 8 GB
- RAM type
- LPDDR4X
- Internal storage
- 128 GB
- Storage technology
- UFS 2.2
- Memory card slot
- Dual nano SIM
- Expandable storage
- No expandable storage
- Memory configurations
- 8GB/128GB
Cameras & Video
- Rear camera setup
- 64 MP + 2 MP
- Rear camera features
- Rear LED flash
- Optical stabilization
- Main camera optical image stabilization
- Front camera
- 16 MP
Connectivity
- Wi-Fi
- Dual-band (2.4/5 GHz)
- Bluetooth
- 5.1
- Positioning / GNSS
- GPS / GLONASS / Galileo / BeiDou
- NFC
- Not supported
- USB
- USB Type-C
- FM radio
- Not supported
Sensors & Security
- Fingerprint reader
- In-display optical
Durability & Repairability
- IP rating
- IP54
Battery & Charging
- Battery capacity
- 5000 mAh (typical)
- Battery type
- Li-ion
- Wired charging
- 44W wired charging
- Removable battery
- No
What the vivo Y200 Pro 5G actually offers
The vivo Y200 Pro 5G makes its case with a curved AMOLED screen and an optically stabilized 64 MP camera, rather than an oversized battery. It has a Snapdragon 695, 8 GB physical RAM and 128 GB storage. Buyers in Pakistan should regard it as a market-specific import unless the exact local configuration and PTA eligibility have been verified.
Among these ten models, this is the clearest screen-and-camera-oriented option: the AMOLED panel, higher pixel density and optical camera stabilization carry more weight than headline battery size.
Display, size and everyday handling
The curved display is a meaningful distinction from the flat HD-resolution LCDs on many of the other Y-series models in this batch. Text and photographs can appear more detailed at its higher resolution, while AMOLED handles blacks differently from an LCD.
The display is listed at 2400 × 1080 pixels and up to 120 Hz. Higher refresh can improve movement on menus and compatible apps, but it does not make a low-resolution panel sharper. For long reading sessions, look at the physical size, font scaling and brightness together rather than making a decision from refresh rate alone.
The handset measures 164.42 × 74.92 × 7.49–7.57 mm and weighs 172 g (Black); 183 g (Green). Available finish options include Silk Black, Silk Green. A practical in-store check is whether your thumb reaches the opposite edge comfortably and whether a protective case makes it too broad or heavy. The camera area also affects how a phone sits on a flat surface.
Processor, RAM and storage in practical use
The Snapdragon 695 is matched with 8 GB of physical memory. It is intended to support the normal mix of calling, messaging, navigation, browsing and video apps. Exact game frame rates or benchmark scores cannot responsibly be promised from the processor name alone; app version, graphics settings, temperature and available memory all affect the result.
The manufacturer lists 128 GB storage using UFS 2.2 technology alongside LPDDR4X RAM. This is a physical memory specification; virtual or extended RAM, where offered, uses storage space and is not a substitute for adding real memory modules. Storage speed affects tasks such as installing apps and accessing large files, not only the amount of media you can save.
The verified system version is Funtouch OS 14 based on Android 14. Installed apps and patches can change after a purchase, so a retailer description is not enough to establish an update promise. Check the actual device’s software-update screen if extended security support matters to you.
The SIM arrangement is dual nano sim. Verify that the physical storage choice will hold your photo library and offline downloads, particularly if you routinely keep large videos or offline maps.
Cameras and video: what the hardware means
The rear configuration is 64 MP + 2 MP, with a 16 MP front camera. The main sensor is the component to evaluate first. Pixel count describes image dimensions, not a guaranteed score for color accuracy, focus speed, moving subjects or low-light noise. Compare genuine full-resolution samples from the exact model where possible.
Optical stabilization is a more substantial imaging feature than adding a low-resolution auxiliary lens. It can reduce certain hand movements during exposures, although it cannot freeze a moving person or guarantee a clean night photo.
This model specifies optical stabilization on its principal rear camera. It is helpful for hand shake, but people in motion and moving vehicles remain harder to capture. Portrait-processing effects are software-driven and should not be mistaken for a dedicated optical zoom system.
Battery capacity, charging and heat
Battery capacity is 5,000 mAh (typical), and the quoted wired charging ceiling is 44W. Capacity makes a difference, but it cannot predict an exact screen-on-hours figure. Mobile signal strength, high brightness, 5G activity, background apps and navigation all have a real influence on drain.
This 5,000 mAh setup balances endurance with a smaller battery than the Y29 4G and Y31d. Heavy mobile-data use, navigation and prolonged gaming will still drain it faster than light messaging. Treat any claimed multi-day figure as workload dependent rather than a guarantee.
The 44W specification is a supported maximum, not proof of a fixed time from empty to full. Actual charging depends on the adapter, cable, temperature and charging state. Avoid charging beneath pillows or using a damaged cable, and let the phone cool down if it becomes unusually hot.
If faster top-ups matter more than battery size, compare the charging wattage with the regular Y29 and Y31d before paying more for 5G branding.
SIM support, connectivity and protection
This is a 5G-capable phone. That does not establish whether every Pakistani 5G band, operator configuration or 5G service is usable on an imported unit. Check the specific model code, supported bands and carrier policy before purchasing; a phone may support one regional band set without fully matching another market.
The documented connection hardware includes Dual-band (2.4/5 GHz), USB Type-C and 5.1 Bluetooth. A in-display optical fingerprint reader handles biometric unlocking. Check your own needs for accessories, car connections, USB file transfers and wireless headsets rather than assuming every feature is identical across regional variants.
Vivo identifies IP54 protection for this model. An ingress rating is based on specific controlled conditions, not a lifetime waterproof guarantee. Seals can wear, liquid damage can remain excluded from warranty, and a wet device should be dried fully before any attempt to charge it.
If storage expansion shares space with the second SIM, dual-number users may prefer the larger built-in storage configuration. A shop should show the real tray and model code before final payment.
Price and buying checks in Pakistan
A reliable current official Pakistan selling price for this exact vivo Y200 Pro 5G configuration has not been established. Imported and unofficial marketplace listings can differ substantially from an official Pakistan product announcement. It would be misleading to convert an overseas list price into a guaranteed local rate or attach an unrelated Y-series model’s PKR price to this phone.
Before buying an imported handset, confirm its exact model number, whether the IMEI is compliant with Pakistan’s DIRBS requirements, and which organization will handle repairs. Do not confuse a seller’s phrase ‘PTA approved’ with a verified IMEI result. Always match the storage and RAM shown under settings with the product label.
Look for a clear return arrangement, original charging equipment where included, clean charging contacts and a battery that does not show unusual swelling or heat. On a used device, test microphones, loudspeaker, camera focus, fingerprint reader and mobile data with your own SIM card. Those checks often matter more than a small advertised discount.
Because the supported local configuration information is limited, avoid presuming that other RAM or storage combinations have the same software and network hardware until a reliable model-specific listing confirms them.
How it compares with similar vivo phones
Compared with the Y28 5G or Y29s 5G, the Y200 Pro prioritizes display sharpness and camera stabilization over battery capacity. The Y38 5G heads in the opposite direction, combining a much larger battery with a simpler LCD panel.
The clearest advantage of vivo Y200 Pro 5G is curved AMOLED display and stabilized main camera. Its important compromises are equally clear: Only a single storage configuration is supported by the reference listing, and the camera system does not include a dedicated telephoto or ultrawide lens. A sensible comparison weighs screen sharpness, real RAM, available storage, charging and local support together, rather than ranking a phone from its model number alone.
Who should consider this model?
Consider vivo Y200 Pro 5G if you specifically value curved AMOLED display and stabilized main camera. It is less compelling if your priority is a feature not present in the documented configuration, such as optical zoom, a higher-resolution screen or a guaranteed network feature outside its original market. The best phone is the one whose verified hardware fits your daily usage and budget.
For Pakistani buyers, hold off on treating any unverified price or PTA label as definitive. A documented seller invoice, correct product identity and workable after-sales route should come before a decision to buy an import.










