vivo Y29 5G Price in Pakistan

vivo Y29 5G front back mobile illustration
Price in Pakistan
Rs. 33,999
Listed price for 4GB / 128GB.

RAM & Storage Variants

View Full Specifications

vivo Y29 5G Key Features

vivo Y29 5G Specifications

General & Launch

Availability
Released

Processor & Software

Operating system
Android 14
User interface
Funtouch OS 14
Chipset / SoC
Dimensity 6300
Fabrication process (nm)
6 nm
CPU
Octa-core (2 × 2.4 GHz + 6 × 2.0 GHz)

Performance Benchmarks

Benchmark Snapshot

520,000

AnTuTu

Version 11.0

Total score

AnTuTu

Version 11.0

Total score520,000

Geekbench 6

Version 6.0

Single-core850

Scores reflect the listed benchmark versions; results from different tests are not directly comparable.

Build & Design

Dimensions
165.75 × 76.10 × 8.10 mm
Weight
198 g
Build materials
Composite plastic rear panel
Available colors
Glacier Blue, Titanium Gold, Diamond Black
SIM tray
Hybrid microSD

Display

Display technology
LCD
Screen size
6.68 inches
Resolution
1608 × 720
Pixel density (ppi)
264 ppi
Refresh rate
120 Hz
Brightness (nits)
1000 nits HBM

Network & Frequency

Network technology
GSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G NR
5G bands
n1/n3/n5/n8/n28/n40/n77/n78
Cellular data speed
5G
SIM configuration
nano SIM + hybrid nano SIM/microSD

Memory & Storage

RAM
4/6/8 GB
RAM type
LPDDR4X
Internal storage
128/256 GB
Storage technology
eMMC 5.1
Memory card slot
Hybrid microSD
Expandable storage
microSD up to 1 TB
Memory configurations
4GB/128GB, 6GB/128GB, 8GB/128GB, 8GB/256GB

Cameras & Video

Rear camera setup
50 MP + 0.08 MP
Rear camera features
Rear LED flash
Rear video recording
Up to 1080p
Front camera
8 MP

Connectivity

Wi-Fi
Dual-band (2.4/5 GHz)
Bluetooth
Bluetooth 5.4
Positioning / GNSS
GPS / GLONASS / Galileo / BeiDou
USB
USB Type-C

Sound & Multimedia

Speakers
Stereo speakers

Sensors & Security

Fingerprint reader
Side-mounted

Durability & Repairability

IP rating
IP64

Battery & Charging

Battery capacity
5500 mAh (typical)
Battery type
Li-ion
Wired charging
44W wired charging
Removable battery
No

User Ratings

1 approved rating
3.0/5

Based on 1 approved rating

Rate this phone

Select one to five stars.

Choose your rating

Select stars

What the vivo Y29 5G actually offers

The vivo Y29 5G uses a Dimensity 6300 processor, a 6.68-inch LCD with up to 120 Hz refresh and a 5,500 mAh battery supporting 44W charging. The camera arrangement is 50 MP plus a tiny auxiliary sensor. In Pakistan, do not apply prices for the locally listed 4G Y29 to this distinct 5G model.

This variant keeps the 44W charging feature of the 4G Y29 but shifts to a Dimensity 6300 and a smaller 5,500 mAh battery. Treat the two Y29 devices as separate listings.

Display, size and everyday handling

Its 120 Hz refresh rate is useful when an app supports smooth scrolling, although screen resolution stays at 1608 × 720. The 198 g weight is a little lower than the 4G Y29, a distinction that may be noticeable during prolonged one-handed use.

The display is listed at 1608 × 720 pixels and up to 120 Hz. Higher refresh can improve movement on menus and compatible apps, but it does not make a low-resolution panel sharper. For long reading sessions, look at the physical size, font scaling and brightness together rather than making a decision from refresh rate alone.

The handset measures 165.75 × 76.10 × 8.10 mm and weighs 198 g. Available finish options include Glacier Blue, Titanium Gold, Diamond Black. A practical in-store check is whether your thumb reaches the opposite edge comfortably and whether a protective case makes it too broad or heavy. The camera area also affects how a phone sits on a flat surface.

Processor, RAM and storage in practical use

The Dimensity 6300 is matched with 4/6/8 GB of physical memory. It is intended to support the normal mix of calling, messaging, navigation, browsing and video apps. Exact game frame rates or benchmark scores cannot responsibly be promised from the processor name alone; app version, graphics settings, temperature and available memory all affect the result.

The manufacturer lists 128/256 GB storage using eMMC 5.1 technology alongside LPDDR4X RAM. This is a physical memory specification; virtual or extended RAM, where offered, uses storage space and is not a substitute for adding real memory modules. Storage speed affects tasks such as installing apps and accessing large files, not only the amount of media you can save.

The verified system version is Funtouch OS 14 based on Android 14. Installed apps and patches can change after a purchase, so a retailer description is not enough to establish an update promise. Check the actual device’s software-update screen if extended security support matters to you.

Expansion support is listed as microSD up to 1 TB. The hybrid microsd arrangement matters if you plan to run two Pakistani SIMs and a memory card at the same time. Buyers frequently overlook this detail while comparing only RAM and ROM numbers.

Cameras and video: what the hardware means

The rear configuration is 50 MP + 0.08 MP, with a 8 MP front camera. The main sensor is the component to evaluate first. Pixel count describes image dimensions, not a guaranteed score for color accuracy, focus speed, moving subjects or low-light noise. Compare genuine full-resolution samples from the exact model where possible.

The 50 MP main camera is the real photographic centerpiece. The 0.08 MP auxiliary unit is too limited to be treated as a second general-purpose camera, so buyers hoping for ultrawide landscapes should look elsewhere.

The auxiliary lens is not a reason on its own to choose the phone. A useful camera decision weighs the main sensor, autofocus, processing, interface speed and whether the actual phone captures acceptable images in your usual lighting.

Battery capacity, charging and heat

Battery capacity is 5,500 mAh (typical), and the quoted wired charging ceiling is 44W. Capacity makes a difference, but it cannot predict an exact screen-on-hours figure. Mobile signal strength, high brightness, 5G activity, background apps and navigation all have a real influence on drain.

This 5,500 mAh setup balances endurance with a smaller battery than the Y29 4G and Y31d. Heavy mobile-data use, navigation and prolonged gaming will still drain it faster than light messaging. Treat any claimed multi-day figure as workload dependent rather than a guarantee.

The 44W specification is a supported maximum, not proof of a fixed time from empty to full. Actual charging depends on the adapter, cable, temperature and charging state. Avoid charging beneath pillows or using a damaged cable, and let the phone cool down if it becomes unusually hot.

If faster top-ups matter more than battery size, compare the charging wattage with the regular Y29 and Y31d before paying more for 5G branding.

SIM support, connectivity and protection

This is a 5G-capable phone. That does not establish whether every Pakistani 5G band, operator configuration or 5G service is usable on an imported unit. Check the specific model code, supported bands and carrier policy before purchasing; a phone may support one regional band set without fully matching another market.

The documented connection hardware includes Dual-band (2.4/5 GHz), USB Type-C and Bluetooth. A side-mounted fingerprint reader handles biometric unlocking. Check your own needs for accessories, car connections, USB file transfers and wireless headsets rather than assuming every feature is identical across regional variants.

Vivo identifies IP64 protection for this model. An ingress rating is based on specific controlled conditions, not a lifetime waterproof guarantee. Seals can wear, liquid damage can remain excluded from warranty, and a wet device should be dried fully before any attempt to charge it.

If storage expansion shares space with the second SIM, dual-number users may prefer the larger built-in storage configuration. A shop should show the real tray and model code before final payment.

Price and buying checks in Pakistan

A reliable current official Pakistan selling price for this exact vivo Y29 5G configuration has not been established. Imported and unofficial marketplace listings can differ substantially from an official Pakistan product announcement. It would be misleading to convert an overseas list price into a guaranteed local rate or attach an unrelated Y-series model’s PKR price to this phone.

Before buying an imported handset, confirm its exact model number, whether the IMEI is compliant with Pakistan’s DIRBS requirements, and which organization will handle repairs. Do not confuse a seller’s phrase ‘PTA approved’ with a verified IMEI result. Always match the storage and RAM shown under settings with the product label.

Look for a clear return arrangement, original charging equipment where included, clean charging contacts and a battery that does not show unusual swelling or heat. On a used device, test microphones, loudspeaker, camera focus, fingerprint reader and mobile data with your own SIM card. Those checks often matter more than a small advertised discount.

The official regional record also identifies different memory options, so choosing the base price without noticing a larger-storage version can lead to the wrong comparison. Select capacity for the apps and offline media you actually keep.

How it compares with similar vivo phones

Compared with the Y28s 5G, the Y29 5G combines a larger 5,500 mAh battery, 44W charging and a larger, faster-refreshing screen. The 4G Y29 has a still larger battery, but sacrifices 5G connectivity.

The clearest advantage of vivo Y29 5G is 5G, 120 Hz display and 44W charging in one phone. Its important compromises are equally clear: The low-resolution auxiliary camera does not add optical versatility, and its lower-resolution LCD is not a substitute for AMOLED. A sensible comparison weighs screen sharpness, real RAM, available storage, charging and local support together, rather than ranking a phone from its model number alone.

Who should consider this model?

Consider vivo Y29 5G if you specifically value 5G, 120 Hz display and 44W charging in one phone. It is less compelling if your priority is a feature not present in the documented configuration, such as optical zoom, a higher-resolution screen or a guaranteed network feature outside its original market. The best phone is the one whose verified hardware fits your daily usage and budget.

For Pakistani buyers, hold off on treating any unverified price or PTA label as definitive. A documented seller invoice, correct product identity and workable after-sales route should come before a decision to buy an import.