
RAM & Storage Variants
vivo Y29t 5G Key Features
vivo Y29t 5G Specifications
General & Launch
- Markets / regions
- UAE
Processor & Software
- Operating system
- Android 15
- User interface
- Funtouch OS 15
- Chipset / SoC
- MediaTek Dimensity 6300
- Fabrication process (nm)
- 6 nm
- CPU
- Octa-core, 2 × 2.4 GHz + 6 × 2.0 GHz
Performance Benchmarks
420,000
AnTuTu
Version 11.0
Total scoreAnTuTu
Version 11.0
Geekbench 6
Version 6.0
Scores reflect the listed benchmark versions; results from different tests are not directly comparable.
Build & Design
- Dimensions
- 167.30 × 76.95 × 8.19 mm
- Weight
- 202 g
- Available colors
- Gold, Green
Display
- Display technology
- LCD
- Screen size
- 6.74 inches
- Resolution
- 720 × 1600 pixels
- Refresh rate
- 90 Hz
- Brightness (nits)
- 570 nits HBM
Network & Frequency
- Network technology
- 5G, 4G LTE, 3G and 2G
- SIM configuration
- 2 nano SIMs + dedicated microSD
Memory & Storage
- RAM
- 6GB
- RAM type
- LPDDR4X
- Internal storage
- 256GB
- Storage technology
- eMMC 5.1
- Memory configurations
- 6GB + 256GB
Cameras & Video
- Rear camera setup
- 50 MP main (f/1.8) + 0.08 MP auxiliary
- Front camera
- 5 MP
Connectivity
- Wi-Fi
- 2.4 / 5 GHz
- Bluetooth
- Bluetooth 5.4
- NFC
- Yes, UAE variant
- USB
- USB Type-C
Sensors & Security
- Fingerprint reader
- Side-mounted fingerprint
Durability & Repairability
- IP rating
- IP64
Battery & Charging
- Battery capacity
- 6000 mAh typical
- Battery type
- Lithium-ion battery
- Wired charging
- 15W wired
vivo Y29t 5G is defined by its MediaTek Dimensity 6300 processor, 6.74 inches LCD display, 6000 mAh typical battery and 15W wired charging. The UAE Y29t combines a large 6000 mAh battery with 5G and a relatively roomy 256GB configuration. This guide explains the real tradeoffs and what a buyer in Pakistan should verify before choosing it; it does not invent a Pakistan price or claim a hands-on test.
The Y29t 5G is built around familiar everyday choices. It makes room for a 6000 mAh battery and regional 5G bands, but still uses a modest HD+ screen and entry-level charging rate.
vivo Y29t 5G price and buying position in Pakistan
A confirmed, current PKR retail quotation for the exact UAE variant has not been established, so no numerical Pakistan price is presented. The cited specification describes the UAE model. A similarly named import can carry different software, warranty provisions, supported bands or factory accessories. For Pakistan, verify the exact model and IMEI before paying, and check PTA registration through the official system. No verified local selling price or blanket PTA approval is asserted here.
The cited Y29t 5G reference is the UAE configuration with 6GB RAM and 256GB storage. Vivo also lists a different storage capacity in Singapore, so copying specifications across markets would be misleading. In Pakistan, ask for the exact region and IMEI, and do not substitute a Gulf-store price for a supported local quote.
Screen quality, design and daily handling
The vivo Y29t 5G is listed with a 6.74 inches LCD display at 720 × 1600 pixels and a 90 Hz refresh rate. The published brightness figure is 570 nits HBM. An LCD uses a backlight, so black levels and contrast behave differently from OLED, while the refresh specification tells you how often the display can update. Smooth menus do not automatically mean that every game will render at the panel’s maximum refresh rate.
Its published dimensions are 167.30 × 76.95 × 8.19 mm and its weight is 202 g. Colours named for this version include Gold, Green. These measurements help decide whether the phone will feel bulky in a pocket or tiring during long reading sessions, but a fitted case may matter as much as a few millimetres on a spec sheet.
The published IP64 rating describes laboratory-tested protection; it does not make liquid damage impossible or guarantee water-damage warranty coverage. Even a well-rated device should be dried before charging, and accessories or prior repairs can change practical protection. Display shape, bezel width and fingerprint placement may affect handling more than the marketing finish.
Processor, memory and app performance
The MediaTek Dimensity 6300 is paired with 6GB physical RAM and 256GB built-in storage options. The published CPU description is Octa-core, 2 × 2.4 GHz + 6 × 2.0 GHz. The chipset and RAM form the core of day-to-day responsiveness, but app optimization, free storage and background processes also affect perceived speed. Do not treat virtual or extended RAM as extra physical memory; it uses storage and works differently from dedicated RAM chips.
The 256GB configuration leaves more room for offline video, downloaded navigation maps and messaging attachments than typical 64GB entry phones. Its eMMC 5.1 technology, however, is not the same as UFS storage in higher-tier handsets. The 90 Hz HD+ panel suits routine scrolling while sacrificing the crispness of a higher-resolution OLED.
Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 is the listed software environment for this region. Regional builds can change preloaded apps, update timing, language behavior and access to certain services. For an imported handset, the most important software check is the software actually running on the box-opened unit, not screenshots from another country’s promotional page.
Camera strengths and practical limits
The main rear arrangement is 50 MP main (f/1.8) + 0.08 MP auxiliary; the selfie hardware is 5 MP. The useful question is whether you shoot in daylight, dim indoor conditions, moving subjects or wide group scenes. Those demands expose different limitations that megapixel totals cannot explain.
No optical stabilization claim is added without model-specific proof, so do not assume handheld low-light photos will match phones with stabilized lenses. Autofocus mode, exposure time, subject movement and lighting usually matter more than high-resolution mode in routine photography. Test the normal photo mode and portrait handling rather than judging only from promotional crops.
Its HD+ LCD and 15W charging are cost-saving choices rather than premium features. For families recording school events or taking quick market photos, a reliable main camera may be enough. Travellers wanting distant subjects or sweeping landscapes should look specifically for a verified optical telephoto or ultrawide lens, not assume every secondary circle on the camera housing has a useful optical function.
Battery endurance and charging decisions
The built-in battery is specified as 6000 mAh typical, with 15W wired charging. The capacity figure is a manufacturer specification, not a promise of a particular screen-on duration. Mobile signal strength, brightness, navigation and cellular hotspot use can change endurance substantially. A higher advertised charging wattage also represents a supported peak, not a constant power level for an entire charge cycle.
Battery capacity is a major reason to look at this variant: 6000 mAh can help with long reading, maps and voice calls. Fifteen-watt charging is the corresponding drawback, especially if you often need quick refills between trips. Avoid treating a short laboratory endurance claim from another regional version as evidence for a Pakistani unit.
Network, audio and useful extras
The published network capability covers 5G, 4G LTE, 3G and 2G. 5G connectivity is part of the listed hardware. Regional band support and network provisioning matter more than a 5G logo on the back. For Pakistani SIM use, check the specific model number and carrier compatibility; an overseas phone may connect differently even when its broad technology list looks similar.
Connectivity includes 2.4 / 5 GHz, Bluetooth 5.4, and USB connectivity. NFC is listed for this UAE version, but compatible payment or transit services depend on local support. If you regularly use wireless headphones, car infotainment or Bluetooth keyboards, checking pairing with your actual accessories before purchase is sensible. Fingerprint and biometric choices are also worth checking for accessibility and ease of use.
For calls, notifications and classroom recordings, speaker placement and room noise affect audibility. Stereo speakers are useful when present, but their loudness and balance cannot be reliably judged from the specification alone; no measured audio results are claimed here.
How it compares with nearby options
Against the vivo Y19s GT 5G, the Y29t has a larger listed battery, while the Indonesian Y19s GT offers additional RAM configurations. Against the vivo Y19 5G, the Y29t offers a higher main-camera pixel count and more space in the UAE configuration.
Against the Y19s GT 5G, the Y29t supplies a larger quoted battery in the cited variants but fewer listed RAM choices. It also gives a higher-resolution main-camera pixel count than the entry Y19 5G. Both comparisons are useful only when storage and region are kept consistent; otherwise the names conceal the real tradeoffs.
Should you consider the vivo Y29t 5G?
The vivo Y29t 5G is most relevant for buyers who want a roomy budget 5G phone for navigation, video and messaging. The UAE Y29t combines a large 6000 mAh battery with 5G and a relatively roomy 256GB configuration. The trade-off is straightforward: its HD+ LCD and 15W charging are cost-saving choices rather than premium features. A buyer who needs a different strength should compare the corresponding display, camera, storage or battery specifications rather than relying on the model name alone.
For people prioritizing 5G, room for files and battery size, the UAE Y29t specification is attractive. Before deciding, verify local frequency bands, 6GB physical memory, NFC behavior and the supplied charger. A higher number in the battery field cannot compensate for an unsupported warranty or uncertain network compatibility.










