
RAM & Storage Variants
vivo Y38 5G Key Features
vivo Y38 5G Specifications
General & Launch
- Availability
- Released
Processor & Software
- Operating system
- Android 14
- User interface
- Funtouch OS 14
- Chipset / SoC
- Snapdragon 4 Gen 2
- Fabrication process (nm)
- 4 nm
- CPU
- Octa-core (2 × 2.2 GHz + 6 × 1.95 GHz)
Performance Benchmarks
450,000
AnTuTu
Version v10
Total scoreAnTuTu
Version v10
Geekbench 6
Version v6
Scores reflect the listed benchmark versions; results from different tests are not directly comparable.
Build & Design
- Dimensions
- 165.70 × 76.00 × 7.99–8.09 mm
- Weight
- 199 g
- Build materials
- Composite plastic rear panel
- Available colors
- Pacific Blue, Agate Green
- SIM tray
- Hybrid microSD
Display
- Display technology
- LCD
- Screen size
- 6.68 inches
- Resolution
- 1608 × 720
- Pixel density (ppi)
- 264 ppi
- Refresh rate
- 120 Hz
Network & Frequency
- Network technology
- GSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G NR
- Cellular data speed
- 5G
- SIM configuration
- nano SIM + hybrid nano SIM/microSD
Memory & Storage
- RAM
- 8 GB
- RAM type
- LPDDR4X
- Internal storage
- 256 GB
- Storage technology
- UFS 2.2
- Memory card slot
- Hybrid microSD
- Expandable storage
- microSD up to 1 TB
- Memory configurations
- 8GB/256GB
Cameras & Video
- Rear camera setup
- 50 MP + 2 MP
- Rear camera features
- Rear LED flash; Electronic video stabilization
- Front camera
- 8 MP
Connectivity
- Wi-Fi
- Dual-band (2.4/5 GHz)
- Bluetooth
- Bluetooth 5.1
- Positioning / GNSS
- GPS / GLONASS / Galileo / BeiDou
- USB
- USB Type-C
- FM radio
- Supported
Sound & Multimedia
- Speakers
- Stereo speakers
Sensors & Security
- Fingerprint reader
- Side-mounted
Durability & Repairability
- IP rating
- IP64
Battery & Charging
- Battery capacity
- 6000 mAh (typical)
- Battery type
- Li-ion
- Wired charging
- 44W wired charging
- Removable battery
- No
What the vivo Y38 5G actually offers
The vivo Y38 5G combines a Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 chipset, 6,000 mAh battery, 44W charging and 6.68-inch 120 Hz LCD. Its official regional configuration lists 8 GB of RAM and 256 GB storage. The phone offers a practical mix of 5G capability and endurance, but a verified official Pakistan selling price has not been established.
The 4 nm Snapdragon 4 Gen 2, 44W charging and 6,000 mAh battery make the Y38 more endurance-oriented than 5G phones with 5,000 mAh cells and 15W charging.
Display, size and everyday handling
The 120 Hz screen supports smoother motion than a standard 60 Hz LCD, but 1608 × 720 resolution remains a compromise for detailed reading. Screen brightness and visual smoothness are distinct from pixel sharpness, so comparison should consider all three.
The display is listed at 1608 × 720 pixels and up to 120 Hz. Higher refresh can improve movement on menus and compatible apps, but it does not make a low-resolution panel sharper. For long reading sessions, look at the physical size, font scaling and brightness together rather than making a decision from refresh rate alone.
The handset measures 165.70 × 76.00 × 7.99–8.09 mm and weighs 199 g. Available finish options include Pacific Blue, Agate Green. A practical in-store check is whether your thumb reaches the opposite edge comfortably and whether a protective case makes it too broad or heavy. The camera area also affects how a phone sits on a flat surface.
Processor, RAM and storage in practical use
The Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 is matched with 8 GB of physical memory. It is intended to support the normal mix of calling, messaging, navigation, browsing and video apps. Exact game frame rates or benchmark scores cannot responsibly be promised from the processor name alone; app version, graphics settings, temperature and available memory all affect the result.
The manufacturer lists 256 GB storage using UFS 2.2 technology alongside LPDDR4X RAM. This is a physical memory specification; virtual or extended RAM, where offered, uses storage space and is not a substitute for adding real memory modules. Storage speed affects tasks such as installing apps and accessing large files, not only the amount of media you can save.
The verified system version is Funtouch OS 14 based on Android 14. Installed apps and patches can change after a purchase, so a retailer description is not enough to establish an update promise. Check the actual device’s software-update screen if extended security support matters to you.
Expansion support is listed as microSD up to 1 TB. The hybrid microsd arrangement matters if you plan to run two Pakistani SIMs and a memory card at the same time. Buyers frequently overlook this detail while comparing only RAM and ROM numbers.
Cameras and video: what the hardware means
The rear configuration is 50 MP + 2 MP, with a 8 MP front camera. The main sensor is the component to evaluate first. Pixel count describes image dimensions, not a guaranteed score for color accuracy, focus speed, moving subjects or low-light noise. Compare genuine full-resolution samples from the exact model where possible.
A 50 MP main camera is paired with a 2 MP supporting unit; electronic video stabilization is part of the marketed imaging functions. Electronic stabilization can crop the recorded frame and does not mean the sensor has optical stabilization.
The auxiliary lens is not a reason on its own to choose the phone. A useful camera decision weighs the main sensor, autofocus, processing, interface speed and whether the actual phone captures acceptable images in your usual lighting.
Battery capacity, charging and heat
Battery capacity is 6,000 mAh (typical), and the quoted wired charging ceiling is 44W. Capacity makes a difference, but it cannot predict an exact screen-on-hours figure. Mobile signal strength, high brightness, 5G activity, background apps and navigation all have a real influence on drain.
With its 6,000 mAh cell, vivo Y38 5G gives endurance a prominent place in its design. That may suit a commuter or field worker who spends long periods away from charging points. A high-capacity cell adds weight and does not remove the need for a safe charger and well-kept charging port.
The 44W specification is a supported maximum, not proof of a fixed time from empty to full. Actual charging depends on the adapter, cable, temperature and charging state. Avoid charging beneath pillows or using a damaged cable, and let the phone cool down if it becomes unusually hot.
Its battery advantage is worth comparing with the weight of the handset before choosing it. A phone that lasts longer but feels tiring to hold may not be ideal for extended reading or gaming.
SIM support, connectivity and protection
This is a 5G-capable phone. That does not establish whether every Pakistani 5G band, operator configuration or 5G service is usable on an imported unit. Check the specific model code, supported bands and carrier policy before purchasing; a phone may support one regional band set without fully matching another market.
The documented connection hardware includes Dual-band (2.4/5 GHz), USB Type-C and Bluetooth. A side-mounted fingerprint reader handles biometric unlocking. Check your own needs for accessories, car connections, USB file transfers and wireless headsets rather than assuming every feature is identical across regional variants.
Vivo identifies IP64 protection for this model. An ingress rating is based on specific controlled conditions, not a lifetime waterproof guarantee. Seals can wear, liquid damage can remain excluded from warranty, and a wet device should be dried fully before any attempt to charge it.
If storage expansion shares space with the second SIM, dual-number users may prefer the larger built-in storage configuration. A shop should show the real tray and model code before final payment.
Price and buying checks in Pakistan
A reliable current official Pakistan selling price for this exact vivo Y38 5G configuration has not been established. Imported and unofficial marketplace listings can differ substantially from an official Pakistan product announcement. It would be misleading to convert an overseas list price into a guaranteed local rate or attach an unrelated Y-series model’s PKR price to this phone.
Before buying an imported handset, confirm its exact model number, whether the IMEI is compliant with Pakistan’s DIRBS requirements, and which organization will handle repairs. Do not confuse a seller’s phrase ‘PTA approved’ with a verified IMEI result. Always match the storage and RAM shown under settings with the product label.
Look for a clear return arrangement, original charging equipment where included, clean charging contacts and a battery that does not show unusual swelling or heat. On a used device, test microphones, loudspeaker, camera focus, fingerprint reader and mobile data with your own SIM card. Those checks often matter more than a small advertised discount.
Because the supported local configuration information is limited, avoid presuming that other RAM or storage combinations have the same software and network hardware until a reliable model-specific listing confirms them.
How it compares with similar vivo phones
The Y38 5G has a larger battery and faster charging than the Y28s 5G. The 4G Y31d exceeds it in battery size, but users seeking a 5G modem may find that trade-off important.
The clearest advantage of vivo Y38 5G is 5G, a 6,000 mAh battery and efficient Snapdragon 4 Gen 2. Its important compromises are equally clear: The HD-resolution LCD is less detailed than AMOLED devices and its price in Pakistan has not been verified against an official local listing. A sensible comparison weighs screen sharpness, real RAM, available storage, charging and local support together, rather than ranking a phone from its model number alone.
Who should consider this model?
Consider vivo Y38 5G if you specifically value 5G, a 6,000 mAh battery and efficient Snapdragon 4 Gen 2. It is less compelling if your priority is a feature not present in the documented configuration, such as optical zoom, a higher-resolution screen or a guaranteed network feature outside its original market. The best phone is the one whose verified hardware fits your daily usage and budget.
For Pakistani buyers, hold off on treating any unverified price or PTA label as definitive. A documented seller invoice, correct product identity and workable after-sales route should come before a decision to buy an import.










