
RAM & Storage Variants
Vivo Y50 5G Key Features
Vivo Y50 5G Specifications
General & Launch
- Markets / regions
- China
Processor & Software
- Operating system
- Android 15
- User interface
- OriginOS 5
- Chipset / SoC
- MediaTek Dimensity 6300
- Fabrication process (nm)
- 6 nm
- GPU
- Mali-G57
Performance Benchmarks
500,000
AnTuTu
Version 11.0
Total scoreAnTuTu
Version 11.0
Geekbench 6
Version 6.0
Scores reflect the listed benchmark versions; results from different tests are not directly comparable.
Build & Design
- Dimensions
- 167.3 × 76.95 × 8.19 mm
- Weight
- 204 g
- Available colors
- Diamond Black, Sky Blue, Platinum
Display
- Display technology
- LCD
- Screen size
- 6.74 inches
- Resolution
- 1600 × 720
- Refresh rate
- 90 Hz
- Touch sampling rate
- Up to 180 Hz
- Brightness (nits)
- Up to 1000 nits
Network & Frequency
- Network technology
- GSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G
- SIM configuration
- Dual nano-SIM
Memory & Storage
- RAM
- 4GB / 6GB / 8GB / 12GB
- RAM type
- LPDDR4X
- Internal storage
- 128GB / 256GB
- Storage technology
- UFS 2.2 (6GB+128GB variant: eMMC 5.1)
- Memory configurations
- 4GB+128GB, 6GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB
Cameras & Video
- Rear camera setup
- 13 MP rear camera
- Rear video recording
- Up to 1080p
- Front camera
- 5 MP
- Front video recording
- Up to 1080p
Connectivity
- Wi-Fi
- Dual-band 2.4/5 GHz
- Bluetooth
- Bluetooth 5.4
- USB
- USB-C 2.0
- Infrared port
- Infrared remote control
Sound & Multimedia
- 3.5mm headphone jack
- 3.5 mm headphone jack
Sensors & Security
- Fingerprint reader
- Side-mounted
Durability & Repairability
- IP rating
- IP64
Additional Information
- Model numbers
- V2443A
Battery & Charging
- Battery capacity
- 6000 mAh (typical)
- Wired charging
- 44W wired
Vivo Y50 5G: the buying picture
Vivo Y50 5G: The Y50 5G is a China-market affordable phone with a 6000 mAh battery, 44W charging and flexible physical RAM configurations. Its name resembles the much older 4G Y50, but the models have different hardware and should never be merged.
For a Pakistan-focused buying decision, the important starting points are the MediaTek Dimensity 6300, the 6.74-inch 1600 × 720 LCD, 6000 mAh (typical), and 44W wired. These are device specifications, not independent claims about measured speed or endurance. A model sold in a different country does not automatically have the same local pricing, services or registration status.
Design and display: what the numbers mean
The 6.74-inch LCD refreshes at up to 90 Hz and uses HD+ resolution. That makes the device more of a practical large-screen phone than a high-density media handset; smoother motion does not change text sharpness.
The phone measures 167.3 × 76.95 × 8.19 mm and weighs 204 g. The 90 Hz refresh specification is useful when scrolling webpages or switching between menus, but content playback and power management can use a different rate. Consider how the screen shape, size and overall weight fit everyday reading, typing and carrying before selecting a variant.
Screen technology is part of the trade-off. An LCD and an AMOLED can both be usable, but they differ in contrast, dark-scene rendering and visual character. Choosing between them should depend on the verified panel rather than the marketing phrase “large display.” Screen-protection claims require their own evidence; never assume a particular protective glass just because a phone is recent.
Processor, software and storage
Dimensity 6300 supplies the 5G platform. The variant choice needs care because Vivo specifies eMMC 5.1 for the 6GB+128GB configuration while other listed versions use UFS 2.2 storage.
This device uses Android 15 with OriginOS 5. The software version is relevant to app support, security settings, language options and interface familiarity. A listed version does not establish future upgrade commitments or a guaranteed number of security patches. For an imported model, users should also check that the installed software supports their preferred languages and Google services before paying.
Published memory choices include 4GB / 6GB / 8GB / 12GB physical RAM and 128GB / 256GB storage. These are hardware capacities; software-based RAM expansion is not a substitute for actual memory. Storage needs vary greatly: photos and casual applications occupy much less space than offline video libraries, downloaded maps or large games. Match the real configuration on the box to the listing rather than assuming every variant exists in Pakistan.
Rear and selfie cameras
The 13 MP rear and 5 MP front cameras favour routine use rather than specialist photography. There is no verified ultrawide or optical telephoto lens. Do not confuse the circular decorative lighting element with a third camera sensor.
The recorded main camera specification is 13 MP rear camera, while the selfie camera is 5 MP. Megapixels describe image resolution, not the complete photographic result. Sensor size, lens quality, image processing, available light and subject movement affect practical quality. Without reproducible sample testing, claiming that a model decisively beats a different phone in low light would be misleading.
People who photograph printed documents need reliable focus and usable contrast more than a dramatic camera-count label. Those who shoot moving children, sports or night video should inspect actual stabilisation and recording capabilities. Higher-resolution modes can also produce larger files. The sensible choice is to weigh verified camera functions against the type of images a buyer takes most often.
Battery and charging in everyday use
A 6000 mAh typical capacity supports the endurance-focused pitch, and 44W wired charging is more useful during short breaks than a lower-rated adapter. Exact charging times depend on conditions and compatible equipment.
The 6000 mAh (typical) specification is a typical capacity, not a promise of a fixed number of hours. Phone calls, video recording, 5G signal strength, mobile hotspot use, screen brightness and background synchronisation can change the outcome substantially. For readers who work outdoors or spend long periods away from a socket, battery size should be considered alongside screen resolution, chipset power demands and handset weight.
The manufacturer-rated input of 44W wired needs a compatible charger and cable for best results. Actual power can reduce as the battery approaches full or warms up. No exact full-charge duration or battery-health guarantee is inferred here. Users who depend on repeated top-ups should pay attention to charging support, power-supply compatibility and the condition of the charging port.
Connectivity and Pakistan use
The manufacturer lists this model for China. Pakistan import pricing and PTA approval are separate from its mainland product listing, and the official China model number needs to be checked when comparing units.
Manufacturer information establishes 5G support, but cellular compatibility is about the specific bands and the device’s exact regional software, not only a 5G logo. Pakistan buyers should check whether their operator’s working 4G bands and relevant features are supported by the unit they are actually considering. A network feature available in one region may be disabled or absent in another.
The Pakistan price field is intentionally blank where a reliable local offer has not been independently verified. A converted foreign price, expected launch figure or third-party “coming soon” amount must not be presented as a confirmed local selling price. Also verify seller identity, written warranty terms, return conditions and PTA approval for the individual IMEI instead of treating device-level compatibility as regulatory clearance.
Strengths, compromises and model identity
The Y50 5G is a China-market affordable phone with a 6000 mAh battery, 44W charging and flexible physical RAM configurations. Its name resembles the much older 4G Y50, but the models have different hardware and should never be merged.
The biggest decision is whether the phone’s stated advantages match your routine. A high refresh rate may matter more to someone scrolling all day; charging speed matters more to a person who frequently has only a short plug-in window. Storage speed becomes more noticeable when installing or moving large files, while a more versatile optical camera system matters for portraits and travel photos. None of these priorities is universal.
Always check the full model name, physical RAM and storage configuration. Closely related Vivo names can share a chassis or chipset while changing charging power and storage technology. The exact identity is therefore more useful than a seller headline that mentions only a series. When comparing prices, compare like-for-like hardware, condition and warranty.
Who should consider Y50 5G?
Consider Vivo Y50 5G if its 6.74-inch 1600 × 720 LCD, 6000 mAh (typical), and specified camera arrangement fit your priorities and a genuine unit is offered at a defensible local price. It is less appropriate when your main requirement depends on an unlisted feature, unsupported performance claims, or a warranty that cannot be verified.
Before making a decision, match the model number on the device with the listing, verify its physical memory configuration, inspect the screen and camera in person if possible, confirm cellular operation and independently verify registration status. That short checklist protects buyers more effectively than relying on a speculative Pakistan price or impressive but unsupported performance score.










