vivo Y500 Price in Pakistan

vivo Y500 rear and screen
Price in Pakistan
Rs. 87,999
Listed price for 6 GB / 128 GB.

RAM & Storage Variants

View Full Specifications

vivo Y500 Key Features

vivo Y500 Specifications

General & Launch

Availability
Available

Processor & Software

Operating system
Android 16
User interface
OriginOS 6
Chipset / SoC
Unisoc T7300
Fabrication process (nm)
6 nm

Performance Benchmarks

Benchmark Snapshot

550,000

AnTuTu

Version 11.0

Total score

AnTuTu

Version 11.0

Total score550,000

Geekbench 6

Version 6.0

Single-core900
Multi-core2,500

Scores reflect the listed benchmark versions; results from different tests are not directly comparable.

Build & Design

Dimensions
163.73 × 76.18 × 8.19–8.29 mm
Weight
210 g
Available colors
Midnight Blue, Pearl White

Display

Display technology
AMOLED
Screen size
6.83 inches
Resolution
2800 × 1260
Refresh rate
120 Hz
Brightness (nits)
2000 nits HBM; 5000 nits local peak

Network & Frequency

Network technology
GSM / HSPA / LTE
SIM configuration
Dual Nano-SIM

Memory & Storage

RAM
6 GB / 8 GB physical RAM
RAM type
LPDDR4X
Internal storage
128 GB / 256 GB
Storage technology
UFS 2.2

Cameras & Video

Rear camera setup
50 MP main + 2 MP depth
Front camera
32 MP

Connectivity

Wi-Fi
Dual-band Wi-Fi
Bluetooth
5.4
NFC
No
USB
USB Type-C

Sensors & Security

Fingerprint reader
In-display optical

Durability & Repairability

IP rating
IP68 / IP69

Battery & Charging

Battery capacity
8100 mAh (typical)
Battery type
Li-ion
Wired charging
44W wired

User Ratings

1 approved rating
3.0/5

Based on 1 approved rating

Rate this phone

Select one to five stars.

Choose your rating

Select stars

vivo Y500 review and buying perspective

The vivo Y500 is built around two features that are difficult to miss: an 8100 mAh battery and a 6.83-inch 2800 × 1260 AMOLED screen. In Pakistan it is a 4G device. That distinction matters because the larger battery and higher-resolution panel do not imply 5G connectivity.

Quick assessment: The vivo Y500 is a big-battery Pakistan-market phone. The combination of an unusually large 8100 mAh battery and 1.5K-class AMOLED resolution explains its appeal, while it is a 4G phone despite its more premium screen and large battery. Specifications describe its equipment, not a substitute for an independent hands-on battery, camera or gaming test.

Price in Pakistan and the version that matters

The official vivo Pakistan store lists the vivo Y500 starting at Rs. 87,999. Its published configurations include 6 GB/128 GB at Rs. 87,999, 8 GB/128 GB at Rs. 99,999 and 8 GB/256 GB at Rs. 109,999. These are manufacturer-store prices rather than a promise that every shop will charge the same amount.

The main purchasing decision is whether an unusually large 8100 mAh battery and 1.5K-class AMOLED resolution justifies the asking price against similar phones. The 4G radio specification describes the handset, but it does not itself establish Pakistan network registration. Check the exact model code, invoice, activation status and locally backed warranty for any imported unit. Physical RAM and software-extended RAM should not be presented as interchangeable.

Display quality, scrolling and visibility

The 6.83-inch AMOLED screen has a stated resolution of 2800 × 1260 and refresh support up to 120 Hz. AMOLED can show deep blacks and high contrast because individual pixels emit light. That is particularly useful for dark video scenes, reading in a dim room and interfaces with black backgrounds.

The resolution is a meaningful strength for fine text, app detail and higher-resolution stills. Refresh rate and pixel count describe different aspects of a panel: a smooth menu animation will not make an image sharper, and a sharper image will not increase frame rate.

Quoted maximum refresh rates do not mean every app, video or game runs at that rate. In everyday use, the priority should be comfortable brightness, readable text and stable touch response rather than treating the largest refresh number as a guaranteed gaming result.

Design, weight and protection

The official finish choices include Midnight Blue, Pearl White. At about 210 g, it is not a tiny handset. The finish and camera island change how a phone feels in the hand, but color names have no bearing on its processing speed or cellular support.

The IP68 / IP69 rating is an important durability specification. It should be understood as protection tested under defined conditions, not an invitation to charge a wet phone or a guarantee against liquid damage.

A large battery can add weight, while a thin design can prioritize grip over available internal space. If a phone will be used for hours of maps, calls or reading, the position of its fingerprint sensor, button reach and case fit deserve attention alongside appearance.

Processor and realistic everyday performance

The Unisoc T7300 is the processor used in the verified version of this model. Its 6 nm fabrication designation refers to chip manufacturing technology; it is not a benchmark result. Browsing, calls, office documents and common social apps depend on the whole device, including RAM, storage, software and network conditions.

The hardware is better suited to multitasking, a broad selection of Android apps and moderate gaming than entry-level chipsets, although individual game settings and sustained frame rates still need independent testing.

Software updates, heat, background tasks and storage pressure can change responsiveness. A large screen or a fast charging rating cannot compensate for a processor mismatch if you mainly use processor-heavy applications. Conversely, spending more for raw speed may be unnecessary if your daily tasks are lightweight.

RAM, storage and software experience

The stated memory range is 6 GB / 8 GB physical RAM with 128 GB / 256 GB internal storage. Available combinations depend on the exact variant, so the RAM and storage ranges should not be combined into an assumed specification for every unit. Storage can fill quickly with offline videos, large games and photo backups.

The phone uses OriginOS 6 with Android 16 in the referenced version. This affects how menus, notification controls, privacy settings and app permissions are presented. A familiar Android foundation still allows apps to behave differently when the manufacturer adds battery optimization or background activity controls.

Buyers who keep phones for longer should ask about the actual software support promise for their regional unit rather than relying on an undocumented number of upgrades. Removing unnecessary preinstalled apps, using strong screen-lock security and maintaining backups usually matter more than cosmetic interface settings.

Main camera, selfies and video expectations

The rear camera specification is 50 MP main + 2 MP depth; the front-facing camera is 32 MP. The 32 MP front camera is an important part of the stated photography hardware. Camera resolution is only one part of image quality. Lens quality, processing, exposure and motion control affect how photographs turn out in mixed lighting.

A high-megapixel main sensor is not proof of optical image stabilization or professional low-light performance. Neither feature should be assumed where the exact handset documentation does not establish it.

Portrait modes and AI editing tools can be convenient, but an extra depth sensor is not equivalent to an ultra-wide camera. Look for the actual lens arrangement before assuming the phone can capture a wider field of view or zoom optically. Front-camera resolution also does not guarantee better video calls in poor light.

Battery capacity and charging in daily use

A 8,100 mAh typical battery and 44W wired charging are key figures here. The unusually large capacity makes endurance a major reason to shortlist this model, especially for users spending long stretches away from sockets.

The charging wattage is a supported maximum, not a claim that the phone charges at that power throughout a cycle. Charger compatibility and battery temperature can affect how quickly power is added.

Real battery endurance is best judged by consistent testing at comparable brightness, network settings and workloads. Screen-on hours reported by unrelated phones are not direct evidence for this handset. For battery longevity, keep connectors dry, avoid unnecessary heat and use properly rated charging equipment.

Connectivity and use in Pakistan

This is a 4G handset. Its regional hardware description does not include a 5G radio, so a faster service plan will not convert it into a 5G phone.

The listed local wireless specifications include Dual-band Wi-Fi and Bluetooth 5.4. Official Pakistan model and variant prices verified. A correct handset name is still not enough when a seller has imported a different regional variant. Confirm SIM compatibility, the exact memory version and warranty terms in writing.

Official Pakistani pricing exists for only some models in this range. An overseas model can still be technically attractive, but taxes and after-sales support affect actual ownership cost. For local use, a verifiable IMEI status is more valuable than an unsupported generic claim that every unit is PTA approved.

Competing options and the final decision

The vivo Y400 costs less in the official Pakistan store and offers a smaller 6000 mAh battery with the same 44W charging rating.

Choose the vivo Y500 primarily for an unusually large 8100 mAh battery and 1.5K-class AMOLED resolution. Think twice if your highest priority is it is a 4G phone despite its more premium screen and large battery. The smarter comparison is against alternatives with a similar verified local price, genuine warranty and matching memory configuration, not against inflated launch discounts or unverified importer quotes.

The specification sheet establishes what hardware was announced for the referenced market. It does not prove a particular unit is in stock in Pakistan, establish camera quality from real samples or replace independent testing. Keep those distinctions clear and the phone becomes easier to judge on the features that will affect daily use.