
Motorola Signature Key Features
Motorola Signature Specifications
Processor & Software
- Operating system
- Android 16
- Software update commitment
- Up to 7 years of Android upgrades and security patches
- Chipset / SoC
- Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 5
- Fabrication process (nm)
- 3 nm
Build & Design
- Dimensions
- 162.1 × 76.4 × 6.99 mm
- Weight
- 186 g
- Build materials
- Aluminium frame; textured rear finish
- Available colors
- Pantone Carbon; Pantone Martini Olive
- Water / dust resistance
- IP68/IP69; MIL-STD-810H
Display
- Display technology
- LTPO Extreme AMOLED
- Screen size
- 6.8 inches
- Resolution
- 1264 × 2780 pixels
- Pixel density (ppi)
- ~449 ppi
- Refresh rate
- Up to 165 Hz
- Brightness (nits)
- Up to 6200 nits peak
- HDR formats
- HDR10+; Dolby Vision
- Display protection
- Gorilla Glass Victus 2
- Always-on display
- Supported
Network & Frequency
- Network technology
- GSM / WCDMA / LTE / 5G
- 5G bands
- n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/25/26/28/38/40/41/66/70/71/77/78
- SIM configuration
- Nano-SIM + eSIM
Memory & Storage
- RAM
- 12GB / 16GB physical RAM
- RAM type
- LPDDR5X
- Internal storage
- 256GB / 512GB / 1TB
- Storage technology
- UFS 4.1
- Memory configurations
- 12GB and 16GB RAM; 256GB, 512GB or 1TB storage
Cameras & Video
- Rear camera setup
- 50MP Sony LYTIA 828, f/1.6
- Primary sensor
- Sony LYTIA 828, 1/1.28 inch
- Ultrawide camera
- 50MP, 122° autofocus
- Telephoto camera
- 50MP periscope, 3× optical zoom, OIS
- Optical stabilization
- Main and telephoto cameras
- Rear video recording
- Up to 8K Dolby Vision at 30 fps; 4K at 60 fps
- Front camera
- 50MP
Connectivity
- Wi-Fi
- Wi-Fi 7
- Bluetooth
- 6.0
- NFC
- Yes
- USB
- USB Type-C 3.2
Sound & Multimedia
- Speakers
- Dual stereo speakers
- Stereo speakers
- Yes
- Audio codecs / features
- Dolby Atmos; Sound by Bose
Sensors & Security
- Sensors
- Accelerometer, gyroscope, proximity, light, compass
- Fingerprint reader
- Ultrasonic under-display
- Face unlock
- Supported
Durability & Repairability
- IP rating
- IP68 / IP69
- Glass / frame durability
- Gorilla Glass Victus 2
Battery & Charging
- Battery capacity
- 5200mAh
- Battery type
- Silicon-carbon
- Wired charging
- 90W wired
- Wireless charging
- 50W wireless
- Reverse charging
- 10W wireless; 5W wired
Motorola Signature: what kind of phone is it?
The Motorola Signature is a premium Android phone built around an unusually slim body, a fast LTPO AMOLED screen, the Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 processor, and a camera system with three distinct 50MP rear cameras. Its strongest proposition is not one headline number. It offers a proper optical telephoto camera, wireless charging, modern connectivity and a long software-support commitment in a chassis just under seven millimetres thick. Buyers in Pakistan should treat the phone as an international flagship first, because a documented local official price and approval for a particular imported handset are separate questions.
Its 5200mAh silicon-carbon battery and 90W wired charging help explain how Motorola balanced the thin design with practical capacity. The 50W wireless charging support is another distinction from many phones that prioritize battery size alone. A high-capacity charger cannot be assumed to be supplied with every regional package, so the charging standard matters more than a claim about an included accessory.
Design and display: the slim flagship trade-off
The Signature measures 162.1 by 76.4 by 6.99 mm and weighs 186 g. Those dimensions place it on the slimmer side of large-screen flagship designs without requiring a small display. The aluminium frame and textured rear give the device a different feel from a glossy glass back. Motorola lists Carbon and Martini Olive finishes, both of which are useful identifiers when checking an international listing against its photos.
The 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED uses an LTPO panel with up to 165Hz refresh and 1264 by 2780 resolution. LTPO can adjust refresh behaviour to the content instead of holding a high rate permanently. Dolby Vision and HDR10+ support matter for compatible video, while the very high advertised peak brightness should not be confused with constant full-screen brightness. Gorilla Glass Victus 2 protects the front, but a case and sensible handling remain worthwhile.
Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, RAM and everyday speed
Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 is a flagship-class chipset. It gives the phone the processing resources expected for demanding apps, complex photo processing, high-resolution recording and graphics-rich games. That is a hardware capability statement, not a promise of a particular frame rate or benchmark result. Sustained performance also depends on temperature, game settings, software and the specific workload.
Motorola lists 12GB and 16GB LPDDR5X memory options, with fast UFS 4.1 storage capacities ranging from 256GB through 1TB in its documented range. The actual combination should be checked against the device’s official regional SKU. Storage is not the same as expandable memory, and a seller’s abbreviated memory figure can obscure the distinction between physical RAM and storage capacity. For most users, 256GB already leaves generous space for apps and ordinary photography; frequent 8K recording changes that calculation.
Triple camera versatility, not just megapixels
The rear camera system includes a 50MP Sony LYTIA 828 main sensor with optical stabilization, a 50MP ultrawide with autofocus and a 50MP periscope camera with 3x optical zoom and stabilization. That third camera is particularly important. It provides a genuine longer focal length for portraits and distant subjects rather than relying entirely on cropping the main image. The ultrawide also doubles as a closer-focusing option for suitable subjects.
Motorola lists up to 8K Dolby Vision recording at 30fps and 4K Dolby Vision up to 60fps. These modes can require significantly more storage and may behave differently when stabilization, HDR and zoom are combined. A sample shot from an unfamiliar listing is not proof of this exact model’s output, and real image quality still depends on light, processing and the shooting mode. Buyers prioritizing video should check that the regional software offers the mode they need.
Battery, charging and sound
A 5200mAh battery is notable in a chassis this slim, especially with 90W wired and 50W wireless charging in the supported specification. The phone also lists reverse charging, useful for occasional accessory top-ups, although it is less efficient than charging those accessories directly. These wattages describe compatibility and maximum supported methods rather than a universal full-charge time.
Stereo speakers, Dolby Atmos and audio tuning marketed as Sound by Bose add to the multimedia appeal. They do not replace headphones in noisy surroundings, but stereo separation is meaningful when watching a video in landscape orientation. The phone has a USB Type-C 3.2 connection, which can matter for transferring large video files to a computer faster than a basic USB 2.0 connection with suitable equipment.
Connectivity, software and Pakistan considerations
The documented Motorola Signature runs Android 16 and offers up to seven years of Android upgrades and security patches. That longer support promise makes sense for a high-priced device intended to stay useful beyond a short upgrade cycle. The device also lists Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6, NFC, an ultrasonic fingerprint sensor and a nano-SIM plus eSIM arrangement. Exact carrier services are dependent on the imported hardware and network provisioning.
Pakistan buyers should request the precise model and IMEI-based regulatory status for the unit being considered. Global 5G capability alone does not establish local network support or PTA approval, and the same applies to warranty entitlement. If a listing does not identify the specific version and its terms, that is a material information gap, not a reason to presume official distribution. The price field remains unfilled without a current verified Pakistan quote.
How it compares with other premium phones
The Signature suits people who place unusual weight on a thin build, a fast high-resolution display, a useful 3x optical zoom camera and both wired and wireless charging. A more affordable flagship with a larger body might offer similar day-to-day speed, so performance claims alone should not decide the purchase. Compare camera focal lengths, regional support and charging methods rather than headline megapixel totals.
For a reference point, the OnePlus 10 Pro also combines flagship hardware with telephoto photography and wireless charging, though its processor generation, software position and charging details differ. The RAM-based mobile directory is useful when identifying whether an older, lower-cost model might already meet your everyday needs. Neither comparison substitutes for verifying an imported Motorola Signature’s local status.
Practical recommendation
Choose the Motorola Signature if the slim construction, periscope zoom, flexible charging and extended software support are more important than simply obtaining the largest battery at the lowest price. Think carefully about regional firmware, after-sales service, SIM support and import-related costs before treating any overseas specification as a local retail offer. Its hardware is convincingly premium; the sensible buying decision depends on the complete package attached to the actual handset in front of you.










