
realme 16x 5G Key Features
realme 16x 5G Specifications
Processor & Software
- Operating system
- Android 16
- User interface
- realme UI 7.0
- Chipset / SoC
- MediaTek Dimensity 6300
- Fabrication process (nm)
- 6 nm
- CPU
- Octa-core, up to 2.4 GHz
- GPU
- Mali-G57 MC2
Build & Design
- Dimensions
- 166.5 × 78.2 × 8.8 mm
- Weight
- 217 g
- Available colors
- Glory White; Endurance Brown
- Water / dust resistance
- IP65
Display
- Display technology
- IPS LCD
- Screen size
- 6.81 inches
- Resolution
- 720 × 1570 pixels
- Pixel density (ppi)
- 254 ppi
- Refresh rate
- Up to 144 Hz
- Touch sampling rate
- Up to 180 Hz
- Brightness (nits)
- 975 nits typical; 1200 nits HBM
Network & Frequency
- Network technology
- GSM / WCDMA / LTE / 5G
- 5G bands
- n1/n3/n5/n8/n28B/n40/n41/n77/n78
- SIM configuration
- Dual nano-SIM
- eSIM support
- No
Memory & Storage
- RAM
- 4GB / 6GB physical RAM
- RAM type
- LPDDR4X
- Internal storage
- 128GB / 256GB
- Storage technology
- UFS 2.2
- Memory card slot
- microSD supported
- Memory configurations
- 4GB+128GB; 6GB+128GB; 6GB+256GB
Cameras & Video
- Rear camera setup
- 50MP wide, f/1.8, autofocus
- Rear video recording
- 1080p at 30 fps; up to 60 fps with 6GB RAM
- Front camera
- 8MP, f/2.0
- Front video recording
- 1080p at 30 fps
Connectivity
- Wi-Fi
- Wi-Fi 5
- Bluetooth
- 5.3
- Positioning / GNSS
- GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BDS, QZSS
- NFC
- No (India variant)
- USB
- USB Type-C
Sound & Multimedia
- 3.5mm headphone jack
- USB Type-C audio
Sensors & Security
- Sensors
- Proximity, light, compass, accelerometer
- Fingerprint reader
- Side-mounted
- Face unlock
- Supported
Durability & Repairability
- IP rating
- IP65
Battery & Charging
- Battery capacity
- 7000mAh typical; 6820mAh rated
- Wired charging
- 45W wired
realme 16x 5G: the important details
The realme 16x 5G is a battery-focused phone with a 7000mAh typical capacity, 45W wired charging, a 6.81-inch 144Hz LCD and MediaTek Dimensity 6300 processor. It is positioned around practical endurance and everyday connectivity rather than expensive camera hardware. The confirmed Indian-market specification lists 4GB or 6GB physical RAM with 128GB or 256GB storage. Those are genuine memory combinations; a larger advertised dynamic RAM figure must not be mistaken for extra physical memory.
For Pakistan, the most important distinction is between the published hardware specification and a verified local retail offer. The existence of a phone in another market does not establish its official Pakistan price, local warranty or PTA status. Those items should be checked against the exact unit rather than copied from a foreign currency listing. The discussion here concentrates on what the phone actually provides.
Big LCD screen: smoothness versus sharpness
The 6.81-inch LCD is large enough for reading, navigation, streaming and everyday browsing without making text or controls feel cramped. It can reach a 144Hz refresh rate, so compatible interface animations and scrolling can look smoother than on a conventional 60Hz panel. However, the resolution is 720 by 1570 pixels, which is much lower than a Full HD+ panel of similar size. Fine text and small graphic details may therefore look less crisp on close inspection.
Realme quotes 975 nits for typical brightness and 1200 nits in a high-brightness mode. These are manufacturer specifications, not measurements made by WhatMobilez. Bright outdoor readability also depends on glare, ambient conditions and how long the higher brightness can be sustained. The IPS LCD panel is a practical choice for a large economical screen, but buyers looking for deep OLED blacks or extremely sharp text should weigh that trade-off carefully.
Performance and real memory options
The Dimensity 6300 is a 6nm 5G chipset intended for mainstream workloads. Messaging, web browsing, map applications, payments and social media fit its design. It can run games, but there is no basis for treating a 144Hz screen as proof that a demanding game will render at 144 frames per second. Game resolution, thermal limits and software optimization make a substantial difference.
The official configurations are 4GB+128GB, 6GB+128GB and 6GB+256GB. They use LPDDR4X memory and UFS 2.2 storage, and the product documentation includes support for a memory card. For heavier multitasking, 6GB physical RAM is the more sensible starting point. A storage expansion feature provides room for photos and offline files, but it should not be considered a substitute for the faster internal storage used by apps and system software.
Cameras: honest expectations
The main camera is a 50MP wide-angle unit with an f/1.8 lens and autofocus. The front camera is 8MP. Those numbers describe the hardware, not the amount of detail every shot will contain. Daylight subjects are a reasonable use case, while rapid movement, harsh backlighting and dark interiors remain challenging for a budget-oriented camera system. There is no separately documented telephoto or ultrawide camera to recommend for this model.
Rear video capture reaches 1080p, with 60fps support on 6GB RAM versions and 30fps available more widely. That memory-dependent qualification matters when comparing two listings under the same model name. The front camera supports 1080p at 30fps, suitable for standard video calls and simple clips. Since no manufacturer-confirmed 4K mode is listed, it would be misleading to imply 4K recording merely because the main sensor has a high megapixel count.
Battery capacity and practical charging
The 7000mAh typical battery is the strongest reason to consider the 16x 5G. Realme also discloses a lower 6820mAh rated capacity, which is a normal distinction in battery specification terminology, not an inconsistency. A large battery should provide useful endurance for ordinary tasks, although actual screen-on time depends on signal strength, brightness, refresh settings and background activity.
45W wired charging is supported. The maximum rating does not mean every charger or cable will achieve that power, and battery temperature can reduce charging speed. Someone spending hours away from a wall outlet may value this capacity more than extra display resolution. A heavy user who charges frequently might instead prefer a lighter device with a sharper panel. The right priority depends on the routine, not a universal battery-life promise.
Design, protection and usability
The handset weighs about 217g and is roughly 8.8mm thick. Neither figure is particularly light, but the 7000mAh battery explains part of the physical compromise. Glory White and Endurance Brown are documented finishes. IP65 indicates protection against dust and specified water jets under controlled conditions; it is not a licence for underwater use and does not guarantee liquid-damage coverage.
The side-mounted fingerprint scanner is convenient when lifting the device from a desk or a pocket. USB-C is used for charging and audio, while Wi-Fi 5 and Bluetooth 5.3 cover common home and accessory needs. There is no eSIM support in the confirmed specification. Because phone accessories are often marketed across several similar realme models, check that screen protectors and cases are specifically made for the 16x 5G dimensions.
Software and network use in Pakistan
Realme UI 7.0 on Android 16 is the documented software combination. The interface supports everyday Android tasks, but bundled apps, update distribution and regional services can vary. The handset’s 5G band list confirms that it is technically a 5G device; actual service still requires a supported operator, suitable coverage and the correct SIM configuration. A foreign-market phone may need additional scrutiny before purchase.
PTA registration, local repair support and warranty must be verified for the individual device. An overseas seller’s promise does not automatically translate into local manufacturer backing. If these details are missing, the responsible approach is to leave price and approval fields blank rather than fill them with estimates. Compare the final local cost and after-sales terms with phones you can obtain through clearly identified distribution channels.
Who should consider it?
The 16x 5G makes the most sense for someone whose daily work depends on long battery endurance, a large screen and routine Android apps. It is less compelling for shoppers who prioritize an especially sharp panel, optical zoom, very light weight or advanced video recording. The <a href=”https://whatmobilez.com/5000mah-battery-mobiles/”>battery-capacity mobile directory</a> provides a useful contrast with more conventional battery sizes, while the <a href=”https://whatmobilez.com/8gb-ram-mobiles/”>8GB RAM phone list</a> highlights an alternative priority for multitaskers.
If you choose this phone, favor the 6GB physical RAM variant when available at a reasonable difference. Treat the 7000mAh battery as a practical benefit, not as a fixed number of hours you will necessarily get. The correct recommendation comes down to how much you value endurance against the resolution, weight and camera compromises.










