
realme P4 Pro 5G Key Features
realme P4 Pro 5G Specifications
Processor & Software
- Operating system
- Android 15
- User interface
- realme UI 6.0
- Software update commitment
- 3 Android OS upgrades; 4 years maintenance
- Chipset / SoC
- Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4
- Fabrication process (nm)
- 4 nm
- CPU
- Octa-core, up to 2.8 GHz
Build & Design
- Dimensions
- 162.27 × 76.16 × 7.68 mm
- Weight
- 189 g
- Available colors
- Birch Wood; Dark Oak Wood; Midnight Ivy
- Water / dust resistance
- IP65 / IP66
Display
- Display technology
- HyperGlow 4D Curve+ AMOLED
- Screen size
- 6.8 inches
- Resolution
- 1280 × 2800 pixels
- Refresh rate
- Up to 144 Hz
- Touch sampling rate
- Up to 240 Hz
- Brightness (nits)
- 1800 nits HBM; 6500 nits peak
- HDR formats
- 10-bit color; 4608Hz PWM dimming
Network & Frequency
- Network technology
- GSM / WCDMA / LTE / 5G
- 5G bands
- n1/n3/n5/n8/n28B/n40/n41/n77/n78
- SIM configuration
- Dual nano-SIM
Memory & Storage
- RAM
- 8GB / 12GB physical RAM
- RAM type
- LPDDR4X
- Internal storage
- 128GB / 256GB
- Storage technology
- UFS 3.1
- Memory configurations
- Up to 12GB+256GB
Cameras & Video
- Rear camera setup
- 50MP Sony IMX896, f/1.8, OIS
- Primary sensor
- Sony IMX896
- Ultrawide camera
- 8MP, f/2.2, 112°
- Optical stabilization
- Main camera
- Rear video recording
- Up to 4K at 60 fps
- Front camera
- 50MP, f/2.4
- Front video recording
- Up to 4K at 60 fps
Connectivity
- Wi-Fi
- Wi-Fi 5 / Wi-Fi 6
- Bluetooth
- 5.4
- Positioning / GNSS
- GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BDS, QZSS
- USB
- USB Type-C
- Infrared port
- Yes
Sound & Multimedia
- Speakers
- Stereo speakers
- Stereo speakers
- Yes
Sensors & Security
- Sensors
- Proximity, light, color-temperature, compass, accelerometer, gyroscope
- Fingerprint reader
- Optical under-display
Gaming
- Cooling system
- 7000 mm² vapor chamber
Durability & Repairability
- IP rating
- IP65 / IP66
Battery & Charging
- Battery capacity
- 7000mAh typical; 6830mAh minimum
- Wired charging
- 80W wired
- Reverse charging
- 10W wired reverse charging
realme P4 Pro 5G: what makes it different?
The realme P4 Pro 5G combines Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 processing, a 6.8-inch curved AMOLED display with up to 144Hz refresh, a 7000mAh typical battery and 80W charging. It also includes a stabilized 50MP Sony main camera and a 50MP selfie camera, each with manufacturer-listed 4K recording capability. That combination makes it more than a battery-first phone. Its main attraction is a broad package for screen quality, performance, imaging and endurance.
Buyers checking its Pakistan price should not assume that Indian retail pricing converts directly into an official Pakistan price. Taxes, distribution, actual RAM/storage configuration and warranty arrangements are different questions. Without a verified Pakistan listing for the exact model and variant, the responsible price field is empty. The hardware discussion below describes the manufacturer-documented version.
Curved AMOLED display and thin construction
The 6.8-inch HyperGlow 4D Curve+ AMOLED has a 1280 by 2800 resolution and up to 144Hz refresh. Its sharp panel and OLED contrast are useful for reading, video, photos and interface navigation. Realme lists 1800 nits in high-brightness mode and a much higher short-duration peak specification. Those two figures describe different conditions and should never be presented as a single sustained brightness measurement.
The body is about 7.68mm thick and weighs around 189g, relatively restrained dimensions considering the battery capacity. Birch Wood, Dark Oak Wood and Midnight Ivy finishes also help distinguish it from similar-looking realme phones. Curved glass looks sleek but may be more exposed to edge impacts and can affect how a case fits. A properly sized protective case matters more than relying on an advertised toughness phrase.
Processor, storage and gaming limits
Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 is a capable upper-midrange chipset. The P4 Pro also uses a separate Hyper Vision graphics-processing chip for particular display and gaming enhancements. That does not turn every game into a native 144fps experience. The extra chip can apply processing such as frame interpolation or resolution enhancement in supported situations, while the underlying game’s rendering workload remains its own constraint.
Realme lists 8GB and 12GB LPDDR4X physical RAM with 128GB or 256GB UFS 3.1 storage. These specifications are relevant to app loading, large installations and switching between tasks. Dynamic RAM is a software feature and should not be added to actual installed RAM in comparisons. A 256GB version is the safer choice for frequent 4K filming or large games; someone using cloud storage and ordinary apps may find a lower capacity sufficient.
Main camera stabilization and selfie video
The primary rear camera uses a 50MP Sony IMX896 sensor with optical image stabilization. That stabilization can help counter ordinary hand movement, particularly in challenging light, but it does not freeze a fast-moving subject or replace careful shooting technique. An 8MP ultrawide adds a wider viewpoint for interiors and groups. The phone does not have a separately documented dedicated optical telephoto camera, so long-distance zoom is a different proposition.
Its front 50MP camera is notable for users who record themselves or make higher-quality video calls. Realme lists 4K at up to 60fps for both front and main rear cameras. Device settings, stabilization options, heat and file size can influence which modes are comfortable for longer recording sessions. Nothing in the specification proves that every social app uses the camera at its maximum native resolution, and edited online samples cannot replace proper direct comparisons.
Battery and charging without exaggerated promises
A 7000mAh typical battery in a slim device is a meaningful engineering feature. The minimum documented capacity is 6830mAh. The maximum 80W wired charging rating offers a strong counterpoint to the larger battery, although exact recharge time depends on the charging equipment, starting battery level and temperature. The phone also supports wired reverse charging and a bypass mode designed to reduce charging-related heat in suitable use.
For a commuter, student or mobile creator, battery capacity can be more valuable than a small incremental benchmark advantage. Still, a bright 144Hz display, 5G service and 4K recording can draw very different amounts of power. Avoid assuming that a vendor’s single laboratory endurance claim describes your own routine. Evaluate the practical balance of capacity, physical weight and charger compatibility instead.
Software, 5G and day-to-day controls
The documented launch software is Android 15 with realme UI 6.0. Realme advertises three Android system upgrades and four years of system maintenance for this model. That promise should be distinguished from whatever software build a specific used or imported phone currently runs. An update path can also depend on the regional firmware supplied with the unit.
Dual nano-SIM support, listed 5G bands, Wi-Fi 6 compatibility, Bluetooth 5.4 and a USB-C connection cover everyday networking needs. The optical in-display fingerprint sensor allows unlocking without reaching for the side. An infrared remote control is a practical extra for compatible household equipment. Overseas hardware band support and software features do not, by themselves, establish PTA approval or support for every local carrier service.
Protection, design details and trade-offs
Realme lists IP65 and IP66 resistance for this model. These are controlled dust and water exposure tests, not a guarantee against every accident. A phone advertised with these ratings should still be dried properly before charging, and exposure to salt water or chemicals is unwise. The curved screen also requires suitable protectors, which may cost more or fit less reliably than flat-glass alternatives.
The main trade-off is easy to understand: the P4 Pro favors a polished AMOLED screen, stabilized main imaging and fast charging without adding a telephoto lens. It is more ambitious than an ordinary budget phone, but its camera system still has a specific limitation for optical zoom enthusiasts. Compare it with the OnePlus 10R to see how a different performance-first device distributes its priorities.
Is the P4 Pro a sensible choice?
Choose it if the combination of curved high-resolution AMOLED, a 50MP stabilized main camera, detailed selfie capture, modern midrange performance and large battery suits your use. Shoppers focused on distant photography should prioritize a phone with actual telephoto optics. Shoppers prioritizing affordability should compare the complete local purchase cost instead of extrapolating an international launch price.
A good buying check is simple: identify the physical RAM amount, actual storage, regional hardware variant, current software, PTA status and warranty before making the final comparison. The P4 Pro’s listed strengths are substantial, but none of them removes the need to verify the exact handset being offered in Pakistan.










