REDMI Turbo 5 Price in Pakistan

Nitro Blue REDMI Turbo 5 front back
Price in Pakistan
Rs. 95,999
View Full Specifications

REDMI Turbo 5 Key Features

REDMI Turbo 5 Specifications

Processor & Software

Operating system
Android 16
User interface
Xiaomi HyperOS 3
Chipset / SoC
MediaTek Dimensity 8500-Ultra
Fabrication process (nm)
TSMC 4 nm
CPU
Octa-core, up to 3.4GHz
GPU
Mali-G720 MC8
AI / NPU
NPU 880

Build & Design

Dimensions
157.53 × 75.19 × 8.18 mm
Weight
204 g
Available colors
Asphalt Black, Nitro Blue, Turbo White
Water / dust resistance
IP66 / IP68 / IP69 / IP69K

Display

Display technology
AMOLED
Screen size
6.59 inches
Resolution
1268 × 2756 pixels
Refresh rate
Up to 120 Hz
Touch sampling rate
Up to 480 Hz; 2560 Hz instantaneous in supported gaming
Brightness (nits)
3500 nits peak at 25% APL
HDR formats
HDR10+, HDR Vivid, Dolby Vision
Extra Features
  • 3840Hz PWM + DC dimming; Wet Touch 2.0

Network & Frequency

Network technology
GSM / WCDMA / LTE / 5G NR
2G bands
GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bands
WCDMA B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19
4G LTE bands
FDD B1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B66/B71; TDD B38/B40/B41/B42/B48
5G bands
n1/n2/n3/n5/n7/n8/n20/n26/n28/n38/n40/n41/n48/n66/n71/n77/n78
SIM configuration
Dual Nano-SIM
VoLTE / VoWiFi
Supported, carrier dependent

Memory & Storage

RAM
8GB / 12GB physical RAM
RAM type
LPDDR5X Ultra (12GB variant)
Internal storage
256GB
Storage technology
UFS 4.1 on 12GB variant
Memory configurations
8GB+256GB; 12GB+256GB

Cameras & Video

Rear camera setup
50MP Sony IMX882, f/1.5, OIS
Primary sensor
Sony IMX882, 1/1.95-inch
Ultrawide camera
8MP, f/2.2
Optical stabilization
Yes, main camera
Rear video recording
4K at 30/60fps; 1080p at 30/60fps
Front camera
20MP, f/2.2

Connectivity

Wi-Fi
Wi-Fi 6; dual-band 2.4/5GHz
Bluetooth
Bluetooth 6.0
Positioning / GNSS
GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou, QZSS, NavIC
NFC
Yes
USB
USB Type-C
Infrared port
Yes

Sound & Multimedia

Speakers
Dual speakers
Stereo speakers
Yes
Audio codecs / features
Dolby Atmos; Hi-Res Audio

Sensors & Security

Sensors
Accelerometer, compass, gyroscope, proximity, ambient light, flicker sensor

Gaming

Cooling system
REDMI 3D Ice Loop cooling

Durability & Repairability

IP rating
IP66 / IP68 / IP69 / IP69K

Battery & Charging

Battery capacity
7540mAh typical
Battery type
Silicon-carbon
Wired charging
100W wired Xiaomi HyperCharge
Reverse charging
27W wired reverse charging

User Ratings

No ratings yet
—/5

Be the first to rate this phone

Rate this phone

Select one to five stars.

Choose your rating

Select stars

The REDMI Turbo 5 is a performance-focused 5G phone with a Dimensity 8500-Ultra chipset, a sharp 6.59-inch AMOLED display, a 7540mAh battery and 100W wired charging. It also includes a 50MP Sony main camera with optical stabilisation. The combination is intended for buyers who want processing headroom without moving to an oversized flagship handset.

This article follows the manufacturer’s published Indian specification. A reliable Pakistan retail price, official local warranty and PTA approval for an individual device have not been verified. The price and approval entries therefore remain unfilled or unknown, rather than presenting an estimated import cost as a confirmed market offer.

What makes the Turbo 5 different?

The Turbo line puts greater emphasis on chipset, memory technology and cooling than a typical value-oriented phone. Here the Dimensity 8500-Ultra is paired with fast RAM and storage options, an efficient OLED panel and a large battery. That combination can help demanding applications remain responsive, but hardware alone does not prove a particular benchmark or sustained gaming result.

There is a balance to assess. A device tuned for processing performance may appeal more to gamers and heavy multitaskers than to someone who only sends messages and makes calls. For a light user, a less expensive model with strong local support can be the more practical purchase if the extra processor capability would rarely be used.

Dimensity 8500-Ultra processor and cooling

The MediaTek Dimensity 8500-Ultra is built on a TSMC 4nm manufacturing process. Xiaomi specifies an octa-core CPU reaching up to 3.4GHz, Mali-G720 MC8 graphics and a dedicated NPU 880. These are meaningful platform details for graphics-heavy games, editing applications and local AI-assisted phone features.

Xiaomi also advertises a 3D Ice Loop cooling system. Its purpose is to move heat away from important components under sustained loads, although room temperature, protective cases, graphics settings and software all affect behaviour. No invented gaming FPS or thermal scores appear here. Independent testing of the exact regional build is preferable before drawing conclusions.

6.59-inch AMOLED: resolution and refresh

The screen is a 6.59-inch flat AMOLED with 1268 × 2756 resolution and refresh capability up to 120Hz. It supports HDR10+, HDR Vivid and Dolby Vision, alongside 3840Hz PWM plus DC dimming options. The fine pixel density is useful for reading detailed interfaces and reviewing photographs without having to enlarge everything.

Xiaomi quotes a peak brightness of 3500 nits measured at 25% average picture level. It should not be interpreted as constant brightness across the entire panel. The highly advertised 2560Hz instantaneous touch rate also applies only to particular gaming scenarios. These qualifications matter when comparing display advertisements from different phone makers.

Physical RAM, storage and the right variant

The manufacturer lists 8GB or 12GB physical RAM paired with 256GB storage. LPDDR5X memory is documented, and Xiaomi specifically associates UFS 4.1 high-speed storage with the 12GB version. It is safer not to assign the same exact storage technology to the other option without checking its own specification.

Faster internal memory can help with file operations and loading demanding apps, but enough free storage remains important. If you record large 4K videos, plan for backup capacity early. RAM expansion features should never be confused with extra installed memory chips, and the advertised maximum physical RAM is not a substitute for checking the particular retail box.

7540mAh silicon-carbon battery

A 7540mAh typical battery is unusually generous for a device with this performance focus. Silicon-carbon technology helps increase capacity within the handset’s available space. Users who travel, use navigation or run cellular data for long periods may appreciate the extra capacity, but actual use time depends heavily on radio signal and application load.

The handset supports 100W wired charging as well as up to 27W wired reverse charging for suitable accessories. A compatible adapter and cable are necessary for the fastest modes. The rated charger output is not a guarantee of constant charging power through the entire battery cycle; temperature and charge level will change the charging profile.

Sony 50MP OIS main camera and video

The rear main camera uses a 50MP Sony IMX882 sensor with f/1.5 aperture and optical image stabilisation. That is a useful technical foundation for daylight scenes, portraits and some low-light photography. It is accompanied by an 8MP ultrawide camera, which helps with group shots and views that do not fit the main lens’s frame.

The rear system supports 4K video at both 30fps and 60fps in the documented settings, plus 1080p at 30fps or 60fps. A 20MP selfie camera covers video calling and front-facing photographs. Stabilisation effectiveness, autofocus consistency and microphone quality cannot be inferred from resolution alone; this is a specification-led guide, not a claimed hands-on test.

Build, size and protective ratings

The phone measures about 157.53 × 75.19 × 8.18mm and weighs 204g. It is smaller in height than several large-battery alternatives, though the weight remains noticeable. Asphalt Black, Nitro Blue and Turbo White are listed finishes. A flat display can make it easier to fit straightforward screen protection and cases than strongly curved glass.

Xiaomi lists IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K resistance ratings. These describe tests under defined conditions, not unlimited waterproofing or accidental-damage coverage. Keep charging ports dry and avoid deliberate immersion. The finish and frame materials should be checked against the regional product received if a reseller provides conflicting descriptions.

HyperOS, 5G and everyday conveniences

The published configuration runs Android 16 with Xiaomi HyperOS 3. Dual Nano-SIM support, 5G bands, Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 6.0, NFC, an infrared remote and dual speakers are documented. Dolby Atmos and Hi-Res Audio support are also listed, giving users several playback options for music, film and games.

There are regional limitations to keep in mind. VoLTE and 5G service depend on operator deployment; NFC payment availability depends on local banking support; and satellite navigation features depend on geographic coverage. Import buyers should check language, notification behaviour, system updates and compatibility with the local services they personally use.

Pakistan price, registration and alternatives

A manufacturer specification sheet does not confirm that a device has been officially distributed in Pakistan. A store listing from another country cannot establish its local warranty or PTA status. Ask for the exact model identity and registered-device status, and compare the complete cost with locally supported alternatives rather than estimating from foreign currency.

A useful contrast is the realme NARZO Power, which has a larger 10001mAh battery but a different processing platform and camera arrangement. The REDMI Turbo 5 prioritises performance and faster charging, whereas the NARZO Power prioritises maximum endurance. Compare both through the WhatMobilez comparison page before choosing a trade-off.

Who should consider the REDMI Turbo 5?

This phone is attractive for users who play graphically demanding games, run multiple heavy apps, watch high-quality video and want fast charging without a giant chassis. The 1.5K-class display and stabilised main camera add practical benefits beyond benchmark-focused marketing. Its limitations include the need for region-specific import checks and a camera system without a dedicated optical telephoto lens.

The smart purchase is a verified memory variant, with real PTA status, usable warranty and suitable charger. A technically powerful handset can still be inconvenient when the local repair chain is unclear. Browse other recently added models if a smaller price or stronger camera zoom matters more than chipset speed.