
realme Narzo 80 Pro 5G Key Features
realme Narzo 80 Pro 5G Specifications
General & Launch
- Markets / regions
- India
Processor & Software
- Operating system
- Android 15
- User interface
- realme UI 6.0
- Chipset / SoC
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400
- Fabrication process (nm)
- 4 nm
- CPU
- Octa-core, up to 2.6 GHz
- GPU
- Mali-G615
Performance Benchmarks
650,000
AnTuTu
Version 11.0
Total scoreAnTuTu
Version 11.0
Geekbench 6
Version 6.0
Scores reflect the listed benchmark versions; results from different tests are not directly comparable.
Build & Design
- Dimensions
- 162.75 × 74.92 × 7.55 mm
- Weight
- 179 g
- Available colors
- Speed Silver, Racing Green
- SIM tray
- Dual nano-SIM
Display
- Display technology
- OLED
- Screen size
- 6.77 inches
- Resolution
- 1080 × 2392 pixels
- Refresh rate
- 120 Hz
- Brightness (nits)
- 4500 nits local peak
Network & Frequency
- Network technology
- 5G / LTE
- SIM configuration
- Dual Nano-SIM
Memory & Storage
- RAM
- 8GB / 12GB physical RAM
- Internal storage
- 128GB / 256GB
- Memory configurations
- 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB
Cameras & Video
- Rear camera setup
- 50MP f/1.8 with OIS
- Primary sensor
- Sony IMX882
- Optical stabilization
- Optical image stabilization
- Rear video recording
- 4K at 30fps
- Front camera
- 16MP f/2.4
- Front video recording
- 1080p at 30fps
Connectivity
- Wi-Fi
- Wi-Fi 5
- Bluetooth
- Bluetooth 5.4
- Positioning / GNSS
- GPS, BeiDou, GLONASS, Galileo
- USB
- USB Type-C
Sound & Multimedia
- Speakers
- Dual speakers
- Stereo speakers
- Yes
Sensors & Security
- Fingerprint reader
- In-display optical fingerprint sensor
Gaming
- Cooling system
- Vapor-chamber cooling, high touch-sampling display
Durability & Repairability
- IP rating
- IP66/IP68/IP69
Battery & Charging
- Battery capacity
- 6000mAh typical (5860mAh minimum)
- Wired charging
- 80W wired SUPERVOOC
- Removable battery
- No
Who should consider the realme Narzo 80 Pro 5G?
realme Narzo 80 Pro 5G is a performance-focused midrange 5G phone built around the MediaTek Dimensity 7400, a 6.77-inch OLED and a 6000mAh typical (5860mAh minimum) battery. Its strongest buying argument is the balance of an OLED screen, 80W charging and Dimensity 7400 performance. The main compromise is the lack of a dedicated telephoto or ultrawide lens in the published regional specification. For a buyer in Pakistan, those concrete strengths and limitations are more useful than a promotional label or an unsupported ranking.
There is no independently verified local selling price for the exact regional configuration used in this specification. That means a claimed Pakistan price should be treated cautiously until the device, memory option and warranty are identifiable. A foreign launch or retailer price cannot be converted into an official Pakistan price just by changing currencies. The specifications below describe the named regional version, not every device sold under a similar name.
Design, screen and daily viewing
The display measures 6.77 inches with a resolution of 1080 × 2392 and a refresh rate of 120 Hz. That combination determines two separate aspects of the experience: pixel detail and how frequently the interface can redraw. A higher refresh rate generally helps animations and long scrolling feel fluid, but video playback and individual apps may operate at lower frame rates. The reported brightness figure is 4500 nits local peak; a maximum or local peak rating is not the same as guaranteed full-screen brightness outdoors.
The published body specification is 162.75 × 74.92 × 7.55 mm, with weight listed as 179 g. Listed finishes include Speed Silver, Racing Green. Those numbers are useful if you carry your phone in a trouser pocket, use a clamp-style car mount or spend long periods holding it during reading sessions. A protective cover increases total bulk, and screen curvature changes how cases and tempered-glass protectors fit. The appearance of a phone matters, but handling and replacement-part availability deserve equal consideration before importing a less-common model.
The Narzo 80 Pro gives the 80 series a notably different character from the 80x. Its OLED display, Dimensity 7400 and 80W charging are aimed at people who spend more time gaming, multitasking and using the camera. The 80x instead offers a sharp LCD and more modest charging. Choosing between them should start with how much the display and charging upgrade matters to you.
Processor, memory and realistic performance
The MediaTek Dimensity 7400 is made on a 4 nm process and uses octa-core, up to 2.6 ghz. Graphics are handled by Mali-G615. This hardware determines the likely tier of app responsiveness, gaming flexibility and multitasking, but it does not justify a made-up benchmark score. Actual results differ with software version, ambient temperature, free storage, background services and game optimisation. Treat any advertised frame-rate capability as a supported setting rather than a personal test result.
The manufacturer documents 8GB / 12GB physical RAM options and 128GB / 256GB internal storage in the named market. RAM affects how much app state can remain active; built-in storage controls how much space is available for apps, offline media and videos. Memory-extension features, where offered, allocate some storage to memory management and should never be added to physical RAM as though both were identical. Check the actual printed RAM/storage combination because a device family can be sold with several different pairings.
Camera hardware and video limits
Its published camera configuration includes a 50MP f/1.8 with OIS primary camera. The front camera is 16MP f/2.4. These individual lenses are worth evaluating by their purpose rather than by simply counting camera cut-outs. A wider lens helps when you cannot step back; stabilized main optics may help with hand movement; and dedicated optical zoom, when fitted, offers genuine framing flexibility. Sensor size, focusing method, light and software processing also influence photographs more than megapixels alone.
Manufacturer-listed rear video capture includes 4K at 30fps. The listed front-video mode includes 1080p at 30fps. This is a statement of supported recording modes, not a guarantee that every mode offers the same stabilization, focus behaviour or field of view. For video creators, checking the exact settings menu and whether stabilization remains active at the preferred resolution is sensible. Low-light video, fast-moving subjects and audio capture present different challenges from a daytime still photo.
Battery size, charging and ownership costs
The battery is listed as 6000mAh typical (5860mAh minimum) and wired charging as 80W wired SUPERVOOC. Capacity is not a precise promise of screen-on time. Signal strength, mobile data use, camera sessions, navigation and refresh-rate settings change consumption. A large battery helps particularly on commuting and long workdays, but charger compatibility can matter just as much: the maximum charging figure may require the manufacturer’s supported adapter and cable. Do not assume an ordinary USB-C charger will reproduce the branded charging mode.
Battery health also changes with heat, age and charging habits. A practical ownership decision includes the price of a legitimate replacement battery, a compatible charging adapter and reliable technical service. Water-resistance labels and protective glass, when present, reduce certain risks but do not mean a phone is waterproof or immune to accidental drops.
Software, networks and the Pakistan buying question
The named region lists Android 15 with realme UI 6.0. Wireless connections include 5G, Wi-Fi 5 and Bluetooth 5.4. The phone can use 5G only where a compatible network, SIM, tariff, local rollout and supported frequency bands all line up. Its presence on a specification sheet is not a claim that a particular Pakistani carrier offers 5G service to this unit. Android or interface version at launch is separate from a verified promise of future software updates.
For local use, check the exact model code on the box and in Settings, examine the unit’s IMEI information and verify PTA registration through the appropriate official channel. Do not take ‘factory unlocked’ to mean PTA approved; those are separate conditions. Also ask for clear proof of warranty coverage in Pakistan, return rights, repair access and any device-specific cellular-band limitations. A shop’s online claim of nationwide support does not establish that a regional handset matches the locally sold specification.
Realme lists a Sony IMX882 main camera with optical stabilisation. OIS can help limit certain hand movements during still photos and supported video modes, but does not freeze moving subjects or turn the camera into a telephoto system. Since the secondary rear camera is monochrome rather than a dedicated ultrawide, photographers needing wider scenes should pay attention to that omission.
Strengths, trade-offs and which alternative makes sense
The realme Narzo 80 Pro 5G makes the most sense if your main priority is the balance of an OLED screen, 80W charging and Dimensity 7400 performance. The trade-off to accept is the lack of a dedicated telephoto or ultrawide lens in the published regional specification. Someone who mostly uses calls, messaging, maps and streaming should judge the experience differently from a person who records long 4K videos or plays demanding games. There is no single meaningful ‘best’ phone without a budget, a verifiable seller and the memory configuration that will actually be delivered.
A useful nearby comparison is the Narzo 80x, which has a lower-priced design with a more basic display and slower charging. Compare the exact screen resolution, physical RAM, main-camera stabilization, supporting camera lenses, charging standard and network compatibility. A device with a higher megapixel count, a larger marketing memory figure or a high claimed display peak is not necessarily better for your normal tasks. If you already own compatible chargers, cases and cables, their support and availability can save money over the life of the phone.
Bottom line: treat this handset as a specification-led purchase, not an offer from WhatMobilez. Confirm the variant and local status, compare an actual verifiable PKR quotation against alternatives, and decide whether its particular strengths match your daily use. If the seller cannot establish the regional model, its PTA status and its warranty conditions, there is good reason not to treat the listing as equivalent to an officially distributed Pakistan phone.










