
RAM & Storage Variants
Redmi A7 Pro Key Features
Redmi A7 Pro Specifications
General & Launch
- Availability
- Available
Processor & Software
- Operating system
- Android 16 / Xiaomi HyperOS 3
- Chipset / SoC
- Unisoc T7250
- Fabrication process (nm)
- 12nm
- CPU
- Octa-core up to 1.8 GHz
- GPU
- Mali-G57
Performance Benchmarks
200,000
AnTuTu
Version 10.0
Total scoreAnTuTu
Version 10.0
Geekbench 6
Version 6.0
Scores reflect the listed benchmark versions; results from different tests are not directly comparable.
Build & Design
- Dimensions
- 171.56 × 79.47 × 8.15 mm
- Weight
- 208 g
- Available colors
- Black, Mist Blue, Palm Green, Sunset Orange
Display
- Display technology
- IPS LCD
- Screen size
- 6.9 inches
- Resolution
- 720 × 1600
- Refresh rate
- 120 Hz
- Brightness (nits)
- 650 nits typical; 800 nits HBM
Network & Frequency
- Network technology
- GSM / HSPA / LTE
- SIM configuration
- Dual SIM + dedicated microSD
Memory & Storage
- RAM
- 4GB physical
- RAM type
- LPDDR4X
- Internal storage
- 64GB / 128GB
- Storage technology
- UFS 2.2
- Memory card slot
- Dedicated microSD
- Memory configurations
- 4GB/64GB; 4GB/128GB
Cameras & Video
- Rear camera setup
- 13MP f/2.2 main + auxiliary
- Rear video recording
- 1080p at 30fps
- Front camera
- 8MP f/2.0
- Front video recording
- 1080p at 30fps
Connectivity
- Wi-Fi
- Dual-band Wi-Fi
- Bluetooth
- 5.2
- USB
- USB Type-C
Sound & Multimedia
- Speakers
- Loudspeaker
- 3.5mm headphone jack
- 3.5mm headphone jack
Sensors & Security
- Fingerprint reader
- Side-mounted
- Face unlock
- AI face unlock
Additional Information
- Technical notes
- The Indian variant lists a different battery specification; this record follows global/Pakistan information.
Battery & Charging
- Battery capacity
- 6000mAh (typical)
- Wired charging
- 15W wired
Redmi A7 Pro: who should consider it?
The Redmi A7 Pro is a long-battery basic 4G smartphone with a 6.9-inch IPS LCD, a Unisoc T7250 processor and a 6000mAh (typical) battery. It is particularly suited to budget-minded readers and commuters who put screen size and battery capacity before gaming. Its most important compromises deserve attention before comparing a retailer price or choosing a different regional version.
Pakistan Xiaomi information specifies 6000mAh for this A7 Pro. An India-market page instead gives 6300mAh, so a Pakistan page should not copy that higher capacity without matching the regional handset. Those strengths come from the published hardware rather than any invented benchmark or hands-on test. This guide separates the documented features from the purchasing questions that matter in Pakistan.
Pakistan price, variants and buying context
The Pakistan price reference associated with this Redmi A7 Pro entry is Rs. 39,999. That figure is a market reference rather than a promise from WhatMobilez to sell a handset at that amount. RAM and storage choices can carry different quotations, and an older shop listing may reflect a limited stock situation. Compare only the same hardware variant and warranty arrangement before judging the value.
The documented memory options are 4GB physical RAM and 64GB / 128GB built-in storage, with combinations depending on the exact regional SKU. Virtual RAM, where enabled, uses a portion of storage; it is not additional physical memory. For Pakistan, check Pakistan-model 6000mAh capacity; India-market listings use a different 6300mAh rating. Browse the Xiaomi brand listings for relevant comparisons, then confirm each regional variant.
Design, size and everyday handling
At about 208 g and with dimensions of 171.56 × 79.47 × 8.15 mm, this is a phone that deserves a practical size check. The 6.9-inch IPS LCD display determines the overall footprint, while the battery capacity affects how compact the body can be. Colours listed for the documented model include Black, Mist Blue, Palm Green, Sunset Orange; finishes and regional selections need not be identical. The design is identifiable by its tall vertical camera housing and large flat display.
Do not assume a formal water-resistance rating merely because a handset feels well assembled. A case, clean charging port and sensible treatment around splashes are more useful than an undocumented durability claim. Inspect the camera protrusion and edges if you often place the phone on a desk without a case.
Display quality and the refresh-rate difference
The screen measures 6.9-inch IPS LCD with a resolution of 720 × 1600 and refresh support up to 120 Hz. Refresh rate describes how often the panel can redraw; it does not tell you the resolution of an image or promise that every game will run at the same frame rate. Text rendering, daylight visibility and video detail also depend on panel sharpness and brightness.
As an IPS LCD, the panel is well suited to ordinary browsing and video without the premium black levels of OLED. Its HD+ pixel count is worth noticing on a large diagonal: photographs and tiny text cannot look as fine as on an equivalently sized higher-resolution screen. This is a trade-off, not an indication of a broken or low-quality unit.
Processor, physical RAM and storage speed
Unisoc T7250 is the chipset powering this handset, paired with LPDDR4X RAM and UFS 2.2 storage in the documented configuration. The T7250 is familiar from the lower-priced A5. UFS 2.2 storage offers a more responsive storage foundation but does not turn this into a performance phone. Software version, thermal conditions and available memory can change the experience.
For messaging, calls, banking and everyday navigation, an affordable processor may be entirely sufficient. Opening many apps simultaneously, processing large photos or running demanding games puts more pressure on the limited physical RAM. Buying a higher RAM configuration can matter more than enabling a larger virtual-memory setting. Low-power components also do not guarantee identical battery endurance for everyone.
Rear cameras, selfies and video limits
The documented main rear camera is 13MP f/2.2 main + auxiliary, while the front camera is 8MP f/2.0. The 13MP main sensor is intended for everyday snapshots; it should not be confused with the 50MP systems on costlier models. Image processing, lighting, movement and lens quality matter in real photographs, so the megapixel count should not be interpreted as a tested image-quality score. Good daylight and a steady hand are especially important to budget cameras.
Rear video recording is specified as 1080p at 30fps; the front camera specification includes 1080p at 30fps. Those are hardware recording options, not sample-video reviews. Video stabilization, autofocus behaviour and exposure may differ between modes. If you film moving children, indoor events or nighttime streets frequently, compare actual original files from the same model instead of relying on promotional stills alone.
Battery capacity and charging in practical terms
The fitted battery is 6000mAh (typical) and the stated charging support is 15W wired. Capacity is a useful comparison, but actual time between charges depends on display brightness, signal strength, background activity and mobile data use. Similarly, the maximum charging wattage is a capability of the device and compatible charger, not a fixed charging speed maintained from empty to full.
Use a suitable, trusted power adapter and a sound USB-C cable. A large battery paired with modest charging power naturally requires more planning than a small battery with a very fast system. Charging overnight, keeping a spare cable and avoiding obstructed ventilation are more practical than relying on an unsupported runtime estimate.
Software experience, connectivity and security
The documented operating system is Android 16 / Xiaomi HyperOS 3. Version information refers to the original product configuration, not a guarantee that every shop unit has received the same updates. The interface, preinstalled applications and update channels may vary between markets. If you depend on banking apps, Google services, work profiles or a particular language, check the exact software build instead of assuming availability from a global model name.
Connectivity includes 4G LTE, Dual-band Wi-Fi and Bluetooth 5.2. The physical SIM arrangement is Dual SIM + dedicated microSD. Fingerprint unlocking is side-mounted, and an NFC specification is not assumed for this model. Network capability alone does not establish official PTA registration, a Pakistan warranty or a carrier’s current service availability.
Important limitations before buying
Despite the Pro suffix, the T7250 is an entry-level processor and the rear main camera is 13MP. The exact storage variant, included charger, regional firmware and warranty all change the purchase decision. Shop listings sometimes reuse images across similar Redmi names; insist on the box designation and the actual device settings. A low online price should not hide a registration issue or a return policy that is difficult to use.
For Pakistan buyers, separating a general Redmi specification from an officially supported local unit is important. Warranty conditions should be read in writing. If a shop offers a different RAM, storage or charger arrangement, it may be selling another regional SKU; neither product should inherit specifications unsupported by its own label.
Redmi A7 Pro compared with nearby Redmi options
A sensible comparison starts with the Redmi A5, not an unrelated premium phone. Decide which trade-off changes your own routine: a faster processor, sharper panel, actual camera focal lengths, battery size, local warranty or a better-supported software version. Matching storage and memory is essential because the cheapest version of one phone may not be directly comparable with the better-equipped version of another.
A 120Hz screen and UFS 2.2 storage improve parts of the experience, but the Unisoc T7250 remains budget silicon. Buyers expecting Redmi Note or K-series gaming power would be looking at the wrong category. The Pro label primarily sits alongside screen, battery and storage upgrades rather than a premium multi-camera array. A simple 13MP rear camera should set expectations for photographs.
Who should buy it and who should look elsewhere?
Choose the Redmi A7 Pro if you are budget-minded readers and commuters who put screen size and battery capacity before gaming and accept the trade-offs described above. The T7250 is familiar from the lower-priced A5. UFS 2.2 storage offers a more responsive storage foundation but does not turn this into a performance phone. Prioritise the screen, available memory and local network support instead of assuming that a model suffix alone ranks it above another device.
Inspect the exact model and local support terms before deciding.










