
RAM & Storage Variants
Redmi K70 Ultra Key Features
Redmi K70 Ultra Specifications
General & Launch
- Availability
- Released
Processor & Software
- Operating system
- Android 14 / Xiaomi HyperOS
- Chipset / SoC
- MediaTek Dimensity 9300+
- Fabrication process (nm)
- 4nm
- CPU
- Octa-core flagship chipset
- GPU
- Immortalis-G720 MC12
Performance Benchmarks
2,300,000
AnTuTu
Version v10
Total scoreAnTuTu
Version v10
Geekbench 6
Version v6
Scores reflect the listed benchmark versions; results from different tests are not directly comparable.
Build & Design
- Dimensions
- 160.4 × 75.1 × 8.4 mm
- Weight
- 211 g
- Available colors
- Black, White, Violet
Display
- Display technology
- OLED
- Screen size
- 6.67 inches
- Resolution
- 1220 × 2712
- Refresh rate
- 144 Hz
- Brightness (nits)
- 1600 nits typical; 4000 nits peak
- Display protection
- Longjing glass
Network & Frequency
- Network technology
- GSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G
- SIM configuration
- Dual nano-SIM
Memory & Storage
- RAM
- 12GB / 16GB / 24GB physical
- RAM type
- LPDDR5X
- Internal storage
- 256GB / 512GB / 1TB
- Storage technology
- UFS 4.0
- Memory card slot
- No microSD slot
- Memory configurations
- 12GB/256GB; 16GB/512GB; 24GB/1TB
Cameras & Video
- Rear camera setup
- 50MP main with OIS
- Ultrawide camera
- 8MP ultrawide
- Macro / depth camera
- 2MP macro
- Optical stabilization
- Yes
- Rear video recording
- Up to 8K
- Front camera
- 20MP
- Front video recording
- 1080p at 30fps
Connectivity
- Wi-Fi
- Wi-Fi 7
- Bluetooth
- 5.4
- NFC
- Yes
- USB
- USB Type-C
- Infrared port
- Yes
Sound & Multimedia
- Speakers
- Stereo speakers
Sensors & Security
- Fingerprint reader
- Under-display optical
Durability & Repairability
- IP rating
- IP68
Additional Information
- Model numbers
- 2407FRK8EC
Battery & Charging
- Battery capacity
- 5500mAh
- Wired charging
- 120W wired
Redmi K70 Ultra: who should consider it?
The Redmi K70 Ultra is a performance-focused China-market flagship with a 6.67-inch OLED, a MediaTek Dimensity 9300+ processor and a 5500mAh battery. It is particularly suited to experienced buyers prioritising speed, fast charging and a responsive OLED panel. Its most important compromises deserve attention before comparing a retailer price or choosing a different regional version.
The K70 Ultra was designed for high processing demand, with Dimensity 9300+ and a 144Hz OLED. The 120W wired charging figure is another clear difference from mainstream budget Redmi phones. Those strengths come from the published hardware rather than any invented benchmark or hands-on test. This guide separates the documented features from the purchasing questions that matter in Pakistan.
Pakistan price, variants and buying context
There is no reliably verified, comparable official Pakistan retail price for the Redmi K70 Ultra in the source material used for this profile. Its international launch or China-market asking price must not be converted into an invented local list price. A prospective importer should separately budget for customs, local registration, warranty risk and any bundled accessories.
The documented memory options are 12GB / 16GB / 24GB physical RAM and 256GB / 512GB / 1TB built-in storage, with combinations depending on the exact regional SKU. Virtual RAM, where enabled, uses a portion of storage; it is not additional physical memory. For Pakistan, check imported China-market software, carrier bands, service coverage and device registration. Browse the Xiaomi brand listings for relevant comparisons, then confirm each regional variant.
Design, size and everyday handling
At about 211 g and with dimensions of 160.4 × 75.1 × 8.4 mm, this is a phone that deserves a practical size check. The 6.67-inch OLED display determines the overall footprint, while the battery capacity affects how compact the body can be. Colours listed for the documented model include Black, White, Violet; finishes and regional selections need not be identical. The design is identifiable by the rectangular block of separate black camera circles and a flat metal-edged body.
The quoted IP68 protection is useful reassurance against the specified environmental exposure, but it does not make this a waterproof device for deliberate immersion or imply coverage for liquid damage. A protective case remains sensible, particularly when importing a phone with uncertain parts availability.
Display quality and the refresh-rate difference
The screen measures 6.67-inch OLED with a resolution of 1220 × 2712 and refresh support up to 144 Hz. Refresh rate describes how often the panel can redraw; it does not tell you the resolution of an image or promise that every game will run at the same frame rate. Text rendering, daylight visibility and video detail also depend on panel sharpness and brightness.
The OLED panel can switch off individual pixels for deep blacks and supports a more premium visual presentation than the LCDs in entry-level Redmi A models. High refresh support can feel responsive during scrolling, but the content and power settings determine when those higher rates are used. For long reading sessions, screen comfort and brightness settings matter more than one large refresh number.
Processor, physical RAM and storage speed
MediaTek Dimensity 9300+ is the chipset powering this handset, paired with LPDDR5X RAM and UFS 4.0 storage in the documented configuration. Dimensity 9300+ is built for demanding applications and high-end gaming, though real sustained speeds still depend on heat and game tuning. Software version, thermal conditions and available memory can change the experience.
For gaming and demanding workloads, graphics settings are a more reliable starting point than a claim of a universal maximum frame rate. Long sessions can warm a phone, and cooling conditions differ from one person to another. Fast internal storage can help install and load large apps, yet it cannot rescue a game that requires more graphics power or RAM than the installed hardware supplies.
Rear cameras, selfies and video limits
The documented main rear camera is 50MP main with OIS, while the front camera is 20MP. The rear array includes a stabilized 50MP primary camera, an 8MP ultrawide and a 2MP macro camera, without a dedicated telephoto. Image processing, lighting, movement and lens quality matter in real photographs, so the megapixel count should not be interpreted as a tested image-quality score. Good daylight and a steady hand are especially important to budget cameras.
Rear video recording is specified as Up to 8K; the front camera specification includes 1080p at 30fps. Those are hardware recording options, not sample-video reviews. Video stabilization, autofocus behaviour and exposure may differ between modes. If you film moving children, indoor events or nighttime streets frequently, compare actual original files from the same model instead of relying on promotional stills alone.
Battery capacity and charging in practical terms
The fitted battery is 5500mAh and the stated charging support is 120W wired. Capacity is a useful comparison, but actual time between charges depends on display brightness, signal strength, background activity and mobile data use. Similarly, the maximum charging wattage is a capability of the device and compatible charger, not a fixed charging speed maintained from empty to full.
Use a suitable, trusted power adapter and a sound USB-C cable. A large battery paired with modest charging power naturally requires more planning than a small battery with a very fast system. Charging overnight, keeping a spare cable and avoiding obstructed ventilation are more practical than relying on an unsupported runtime estimate.
Software experience, connectivity and security
The documented operating system is Android 14 / Xiaomi HyperOS. Version information refers to the original product configuration, not a guarantee that every shop unit has received the same updates. The interface, preinstalled applications and update channels may vary between markets. If you depend on banking apps, Google services, work profiles or a particular language, check the exact software build instead of assuming availability from a global model name.
Connectivity includes 5G / 4G LTE, Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 5.4. The physical SIM arrangement is Dual nano-SIM. Fingerprint unlocking is under-display optical, and NFC is listed for this model. Network capability alone does not establish official PTA registration, a Pakistan warranty or a carrier’s current service availability.
Important limitations before buying
A 2MP macro companion and the 8MP ultrawide camera are less versatile than the main stabilized camera. The exact storage variant, included charger, regional firmware and warranty all change the purchase decision. Shop listings sometimes reuse images across similar Redmi names; insist on the box designation and the actual device settings. A low online price should not hide a registration issue or a return policy that is difficult to use.
An imported phone may have a China-market software build and service conditions that differ from a Pakistan-authorized version. Check supported bands, notification handling, app compatibility and practical repairs before paying. An online price conversion from China is not the amount a Pakistani buyer will necessarily pay after shipping and local obligations.
Redmi K70 Ultra compared with nearby Redmi options
A sensible comparison starts with the Redmi K80 Ultra, not an unrelated premium phone. Decide which trade-off changes your own routine: a faster processor, sharper panel, actual camera focal lengths, battery size, local warranty or a better-supported software version. Matching storage and memory is essential because the cheapest version of one phone may not be directly comparable with the better-equipped version of another.
Its 50MP stabilized primary camera is the photography anchor. The small macro unit cannot replace a proper telephoto lens, so people who often shoot distant subjects should examine another model. China-market hardware may run a software configuration that differs from official Pakistan phones. Network support, notification behaviour, Google-service setup and warranty arrangements should be checked on the exact imported unit.
Who should buy it and who should look elsewhere?
Choose the Redmi K70 Ultra if you are experienced buyers prioritising speed, fast charging and a responsive OLED panel and accept the trade-offs described above. Dimensity 9300+ is built for demanding applications and high-end gaming, though real sustained speeds still depend on heat and game tuning. Prioritise the screen, available memory and local network support instead of assuming that a model suffix alone ranks it above another device.
Inspect the exact model and local support terms before deciding.










